Traditional Karate and Yoga
Authentic and Traditional



        

 

 

BLANK PAGE

 

 

 

Justo Gomez - Argentina ITKF - 6th Dan -  www.justogomez.com.ar/

Chris Mance - South Africa ITKF & JKA - 7th Dan - http://www.satkf.co.za w.satkf.co.za

Nelson Carrion - Spain ITKF 6th Dan - http://www.karate-institute.net

February 7th, 2010

Mr. & Mrs. Wlodzimierz Kwiecinski - 7 Dan - Head of  ITKF Poland

http://www.akk.karate.pl/instruktorzy/wlodzimierz_kwiecinski_6_dan/

  

This is the car (the Ferrari) that hit my parked car, just minutes before I was going to leave, to teach Karate Camp.

~ ~ ~ 

Maybe to much car and not enough driver.

~ ~ ~

This is my poor car.

My friend of many years and many miles. It took me to 1,000's of classes at Central, Dojo, to Karate Camp in La Jolla many times, to Regional Tournaments, to teach 1,ooo's of classes. It took me to build schools, hospitals, parking structures, hotels, commerical buildings and water treatment plants. 

When a tool of Japanese master craftsmen breaks, he has a special ceremony, a burial for the tool. The tool was the other half that created the art .

Anyone have any ideas, advise or suggestions?

---------------- 

 

Junior Black Belt Winter Camp

$200 for the week

$60 per day

Session I - December 20th-24th

2 Spots left

going, going . . .

 Full Week - Jacob, Alex G., Micah, & Max.

Partial Week - Chloe, Nathan, James, Daniel & Ben H.

Session II is for brand new beginners

December 27th-31st

http://www.mbkarateandyoga.com/page69

 

Winter Camp - Daniel, James, Alex G., Max & Micah  - Photo by Kyle Tseng

December 20th - December 26th

Monday December 20th

It rained All Day!

First Manhattan Beach Karate Winter Camp - First Day

 9:00am - 1:00pm - Longfellow - 1st Day Winter Karate Camp - Chloe, Micah, Jacob, Max, Alex & Nathan - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Spirit Training, Light Impact Training Kicks & Punches, 1,000 Kicks, 1,000 Push Ups, 100 Punches. Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan & heain San dan. Kumite. Snack Time, Lunch Time & Nap Time.

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Beginners Class - Matt C. - Intro to Manhattan Beach Karate, Intro to Basic Warm Up, Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up.

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Open to All - Donna, Ben, Miles, AJ & JJ - Light Impact Training Kicks & Punches, 100 Push Ups, All Heain Katas, Kumite.

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Open to All - AJ & JJ - One Chance Kumite & Reaction Training Kumite.

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Open to All - Tim - J.K.A, I.T.K.F., Traditional Karate History Past, Present & Future.

11:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata, Kihon & Kumite.

Tuesday December 21

It Rained All Day!

9:00am - 1:00pm - Longfellow - 2nd Day Winter Karate Camp  

Dojo Bowling

Bowling I - The Launch

Bowling II - The Roll

Bowling III - The Strike!

Spirit Training -1,000 Punches, 1,000 Kicks, 100 Push Ups. A Great Photo of Children Working Hard, Training Hard, Forging Mind, Body & Spirit. The Future is Bright!

9:00am - 1:00pm - Longfellow - 2nd Day Wnter Karate Camp - Spirit Training, 1,000 Kicks, 100 Push Ups & 1,000 Punches. Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan & Heain San dan. Intro to Tekki Sho dan. One Chance Kumite & Reaction Training Kumite. Snack Time, Lunch Time, Bowling Time and Nap Time.

5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Open to All - Wiley, JJ, Tim & AJ - Condensed Kihon Warm Up, Light/ Medium Impact Training Punches & Kicks,  Hip Openers, Kumite, Kata Movement Drills, 100 Push Ups.

6:30 - 7:300pm - Longfellow - Open to All - Tim - 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Kata Indepth & Detailed.

Wednesday December 22

It rained All Day

 

9:00am - 1:00am - Longfellow - 3rd Day Winter Karate Camp - Spirit Training, Kicks, Punches, Light Impact Training, Kata. One Chance Kumite and Reaction Training Kumite. Talent Show. Lunch Time, Snack Time & Nap Time.

2:00 - 3:00pm - Longfellow - Mike, Kristen & Kendall - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Light Impact Training Kicks & Punches, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain Ni dan, Intro to Kumite.Kumite

5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Open to All - Donna, Ben, Miles, James, Daniel, & Micah - Sitting Quiet in Zazen, 108, Tekki Sho dan, Tekki sho da, Tekki Sho dan & More Ttekki Sho dan, Planning for World Championships & World Cup.

Thursday December 23

Rain Stopped  : ^ )

Micah (9)

Morning Beach Training - Punching in Kiba dachi, Stance, Posture, Face Eye, Body Dynamics, Center Line, Chudan, Draw Hand, Connection, Initation of Sen, The Breath, Final Pressure Down, Todome Waza.

 

 Swings

Upsidedown Pull Ups

Sand Castles

De Sanding

Lunch Time

9:00am - 1:00pm - Longfellow - 4th Day Winter Karate Camp - Daniel, Max, Micah, James & Alex G. - Morning Beach Training - Swings, Basic Warm Up Led By James, 2 Mile Run, Spirit Training Punching in Kiba dachi, Pull Up Bar, Building Sand Castles. Studio Spirit training, Kicks & Punches, Lunch Time, 3 Oms, Nap Time.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Open to All - JJ & AJ - 23 Tekki Sho dans.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Open to All - Tim - 29 Tekki Sho dans.

Friday December 24th

Line Up

Line Up - Micah Beating Up James

  Sand Castle Contest - James Lost

Beach Run 

 Beach Run Rest Stop - James Beating Up Micah

 

 Beach Training - Saying Good Bye to the Ocean

Conclusion - Papa Guido's Cheese Pizza.

 Manhattan Beach Karate  Junior Black Belt Winter Camp 2010

9:00am - 1:00pm - Longfellow - 5th Day/ Final Day Winter Karate Camp - Basic Warm Up, 8th Kyu Kihon, Beach Run, Sand Castle Contest, Punching in Kibadachi facing the Ocean, Talent Show, Spitir Training, Pizza Party.

Saturday December 25th

2:00am - the Laboratory Karate Movement in Advanced Kata.

Closed

A Very Merry Christmas to Everyone. Thank You All for the Best Year Ever!

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

Open

Sunday December 26th

2:00am - the Laboratory - Karate  Movement in Advanced Kata.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Sophie - Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Body Rebuilding.

 

Mon 20

 

9:00am-1:00pm

Winter Karate

Camp

open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Open to All  

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Open to All  

 Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Open to All  

Longfellow Studio

open

Tue 21

9:00am-1:00pm

Winter Karate

Camp

open open

open

 

open

open

5:00-6:00pm

Open to All  

Longfellow Studio

 6:30-7:30pm

Open to All  

Longfellow Studio

open

Wed 22

9:00am-1:00pm

Winter Karate

Camp

open 

open

2:00-3:00pm

Mike, Kristen & Kendall  

Class full

 

Longfellow Studio

 

   open

  open

5:00-6:00pm

Open to All  

Longfellow Studio

open open
Thur 23

9:00am-1:00pm

Winter Karate

Camp

open

open

 

4:00-5:00pm  

Open to All  

Longfellow Studio

 

open

 

6:00-7:00pm

Open to All  

Longfellow Studio

Fri 24

9:00am-1:00pm

Winter Karate

Camp

Closed

  
Sat 25 Closed

 

Sun 26

open

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Sophie  Room for 1 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

 ----------------  

December 13th - December 19th

Monday December 13th

12:30am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata & Kumite.

1:00pm the Strand - Biking.

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Ben & Matt C. - Intro To Manhattan Beach Karate, Intro to Basic Warm Up, Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Kata. 

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Saskia & Neville - 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Karate Movement Heain Go dan. 

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen, Donna, Ben & Miles - Karate Movement Heain San dan & Go dan, Intro to Karate Movement Empi, Sho dan Kihon.

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg - Advanced Karate Movement, Heain San dan, Heain Go dan, Hangets.

Tuesday December 14th

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Open To All - JJ & AJ - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Kumite, 7th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain Sho dan & Heain Ni dan.

5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Open To All - Zach & Kellen - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan, Heain San dan, Heain Go dan & Sochin. 8th & 7th Kyu Exm Practice, Kumite.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Open To All - Ellen, Eliza, Tony & Alex - Condensed Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Sho dan Exam Kihon, Karate Movement Heain Go dan.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Open To All - Tim - Moukso in Depth, Kata as Warm Up, Kumite, Karate Practice as the Method of Meditation..

Wednesday December 15th

2:00 - 3:00pm - Sepulveda - Mike & Kendall - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain Ni dan & San dan, Intro to Kumite.

Nathan (6) - Ushiro geri Balance Training

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Balance Training with Kicks,  Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan, 7th Kyu Kihon.

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - James, Micah & Daniel, "Sensei" Karate History, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan, Heain San dan & Heain Go dan. 7th Kyu Kihon, Kumite.

Thursday December 16th

8:30 -9:30am - Sepulveda - Julie - Condensed Warm up, Heain Sho dan & Ni dan, Kumite.

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Sepulveda - Janet, Quin, Syd, Max, Cheryl, Amy & Sara - Condensed Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Continuation Intro to Manhattan Beach Karate & Traditional Karate.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym Group Class - Open House/ Belt Exam/ Award Class

 Stripes Where Presented to:

2nd Yellow - Sophie, Syd, Quin & Lucas.

2nd - Orange - Daniel, AJ, Max & Nathan,

3rd Orange - JJ, Micah, Chloe & Zach.

1st Green - James.

2nd Green - Matt M.

2nd Blue Alex G.

2nd Brown - Jordan.

3rd Brown - Alex P.

Trophies:

Pre Pee Wee Graduate Trophy - Daniel

Outstanding Effort & Achievment Award - Eliza.

Exam:

Kellen for 8th Kyu.

Re Cap:

Stripe Presentation, Trophy Presentation, Light Cardio Workout, Condensed Basic Kihon, All Heain Katas & Tekki Sho dan, Kyu Exam, Group Photo. Becker's Bakery Served with Dexrer's Photo on it. We had 2 Guest Students. It was a Great Class. Thanks for Attending (27 - our largest yet!). For those of you that missed we hope to see you next time.

Friday December 17th

2:00am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata & in Kumite.

3:00 - 4:oopm - Sepulveda -  Nick (2) & Ben (3) - Introduction to Manhattan Beach Traditional Karate.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Grant, Lucas & Michael - Basic Warm Up, Condensed  Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Spirit Training.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow - Tim, AJ & JJ - Condensed Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan, Heain San dan  & Heain Go dan. 8th Kyu Kihon. Kumite. 

Saturday December 18th

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym Group Class - Moukso in Depth, Medium Cardio Warm Up, Condensed Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Karate Movement Through Basic Kata.

 Helena (4)

Julie (3)

Introduction to kicks using props

11:15am - 12:15pm - Sepulveda - Helena  & Julie - Intro To Manhattan Beach Traditional Karate Pre Pee Wee Program. Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up, Spirit Training.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach, Collette & Bailey - Moukso in Depth, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan, Heain San dan & Heain Go dan. 8th Kyu Kihon & Spirit training.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James, Micah & Daniel - Moukso in Depth, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan & Heain San dan, 8th Kyu Kihon & Kumite.

Sunday December 19th

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Kellen & Sophie - Dojo System, Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow - Stacey, Megan & Kenneth - Moukso in Depth, Dojo System, Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

   

 

Mon 13

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Ben & Matt C.

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Adults & Kids

Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

OPEN THIS WEEK

Tue 14 open open open open

 

4:00-5:00pm  

Open To All

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

5:00-6:00pm  

Open To All

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

6:00-7:00pm  

Open To All

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm  

Open To All

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

open
Wed 15 open

open 

open

2:00-3:00pm

Mike, Kristen & Kendall  

Class full

 

Sepulveda

 

   open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio

open

OPEN THIS WEEK

 

Thur 16

8:30-9:30am

Julie

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg Adult class)

Sepulveda

Pre Pee Wee

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

open

4:30-5:30pm

Janet, Quin, Max, Amy, Sara, Cherly & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Open House Class

Gym

open open
Fri 17

open

open open open

Pre Pee Wee

3:00-4:00pm

Ben & Nick

2 to 4-1/2

year olds

 

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm

Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

  

5:30-6:30pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

open open
Sat 18

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

Pre Pee Wee

11:30am-12:15pm

Helena & Julie

Class Full

3-1/2

 to

4-1/2

year olds

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach, Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

James, Micah

& Daniel 

Class Full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 19

open

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Sophie & Kellen

Room for 1 More

Beginner class (reg class)

Sepulveda

5:30 - 6:30pm

Stacey, Megan & Kenneth

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

---------------- 

December 6th - December 12th

Monday December 6th 

2:00am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata and in Kumite Strategy, Strength Training.

1:00pm - Beach 3 mile Run.

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Dexter & Ben - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan & Yon dan & Lots of Kumite.

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Saskia & Neville - Condensed Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan, Heain San dan, 7th Kyu Kihon & Heain Go dan.

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen - Condensed Basic Kihon. Condensed Basic Kihon Light Bag, Light Impact. 100 Push Ups, Lower Body Strength Training.

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg - Karate Movement in Sho dan Kihon.

Tuesday December 7th

1:00am - Longfellow - Christmas Lights.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

Wow What a great Day of Classes! Everyone Looked fantastic! Everyone is Making Huge Improvement on our Class Focus.

3:20 - 4:20pm - Longfellow - Jamie, Tanner & Blake - Moukso in Depth, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Light Impact Kicks & Punches, Heain Sho dan, Spirit Training.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Open To All - Eliza, Tony, JJ, AJ & Adain -  Moukso in Depth, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Light Impact Kicks & Punches, 50 Push Ups

5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Open To All - Eliza, Tony, Hana, Donna, Ben, Miles & Kellen - Moukso in Depth, Condensed Light Kihon Warm Up, Light Impact Kicks & Punches, Conclusion Karate Movement Heain San dan, Karate Movement Heain Go dan.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Open To All - Ellen, Jacob, Donna, Ben, Miles & Alex G. - Karate Movement Empi & Kumite.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Open To All - Marcus & Tim - Mouksou in Depth, Condensed Light Kihon Warm Up, Light Impact Training Kicks & Punches, Conclusion Karate Movement Heain San dan, Karate movement Heain Go dan.

Wednesday December 8th

1:00am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata.

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking. 

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - Condensed Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan. Kumite, Spirit Training.

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - James, Micah & Daniel - 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Staying on Your Feet & Kumite.

6:15 - 7:15pm - Longfellow - Stacey, Kenneth, Megan, Jamie, Blake & Tanner   

Thursday - December 9th

2:00am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata & Kumite.

The Youngest to Earn a Yellow Stripe.

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Heain Sho dan. Derek Receives His First Yellow Stripe.

More Gourmet Donughts

Becker's Bakery Manhattan Beach

YUM!

 

In Karate Our Bodies Must Be Free To Move

"FORGET ABOUT KARATE, THINK LIKE BALLET DANCING"

Continuation Karate Movement

3:30 - 4:30pm - Longfellow - Jordan - Light Impact Kicks & Punches, Self Defense against a Short Stick, Conclusion Karate Movement Heain San dan, Karate Movement Heain Go dan, Tekki Sho dan, Karate Movement in Sho dan Kihon, 5 Way Kicks.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Sepulveda - Janet, Quin, Syd, Max, Amy & Sara - Condensed Basic Kihon, Light Impact Kicks & Punches, Heain Sho dan.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym Group Class - Light Cardio, Conclusion Karate Movement Heain San dan, Karate Movement Heain Go dan, Karate Movement in Sho dan Kihon,

Friday December 10

2:00am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata.

2:00pm - the Strand Biking.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Ben & Nick - Intro to Manhattan Beach Pree Wee Karate.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Grant, Lucas & Michael - 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow -  AJ & JJ - Condensed Kihon Warm Up, Light Impact Kicks & Punches, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni da, Heain San dan, Heain Go dan & Kumite.

Saturday December 11th

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym Group Class - Medium Cardio Workout, All Heain Katas & Tekki Sho dan, 100 Push Ups & 100 Sit Ups & Kumite.

 

11:15am - 12:15pm - Longfellow - Drew, Helena & Julie - Basic Warm Up, Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Collette & Bailey - Basic kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan, Heain San dan & Heain Go dan.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James & Micah - 7th & 6th Kyu Exam Practice & Kumite.

7:00pm - United Karate Club - Walnut, Ca. - 1st Seminar & Kyu Exam.

Sunday December 12.12.2010

 

10:30am - Noon - Longfellow - Ellen - Preperation for Sho dan (1st Degree Black Belt) Exam.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Matthew, Sophie & Kellen -    

 

Mon 6

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Ben & Dexter

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Saskia & Neville

Adults & Kids

Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Ellen

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Greg

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

OPEN THIS WEEK

 

Tue 7 open open open

3:20-4:20pm

Jamie, Tanner & Blake 

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

4:00-5:00pm  

Open To All

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

5:00-6:00pm  

Open To All

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

6:00-7:00pm  

Open To All

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm  

Open To All

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

open
Wed 8 open

open 

open open  

   open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio

6:15-7:15pm

Kenneth, Stacey, Megan, Jamie, Tanner & Blake

Longfellow Studio

open

Thur 9 open

Pre Pee Wee

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

3:15-4:15pm

Jordan

Room for one

 Fee Class

Longfellow Studio

4:30-5:30pm

Janet, Quin, Max, Amy, Sara, & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

open open
Fri 10

open

open open open

Pre Pee Wee

3:00-4:00pm

Ben & Nick

 

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm

Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

  

5:30-6:30pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

open open
Sat 11 open

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

 

Pre Pee Wee

11:30am-12:15pm

Drew, Helena & Julie

Class Full

3-1/2

 to

4-1/2

year olds

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open

Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

James & Micah 

Room for One

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 12

open

10:30am-12:00noon

  Ellen

 

Room for one / Fee Class

Longfellow Studio

open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Kellen

Room for 2 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

---------------- 

November 2010 Belt Exam Results

 Pass A Pass B  Retest  Not Pass
JD 6th - Kyu . .
. . . . .
James 7th - Kyu . .
. . . . .
. .   . . .
. . . .
 . .  . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .

November 29th - December 6th

Monday November 29th

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Ben - Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Cool Down.

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Saskia, Neville & Spohie - Karate Movement Heain San dan Continues and Indepth Karate Movement Heain Go dan.

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen - Indepth Karate Movement Heain Go dan, Strength Training, Kanku dai.

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Indepth Karate Movement Heain Go dan.

Tuesday November 30th -

1:30am - the Labratory - Karate Movement Heain Go dan.

3:00 -4:00pm - Longfellow - Donna, Ben & Miles - Karet Movement Continued Heain San dan, Intro to Karate Movement Heain Go dan.

Introduction to Shadow Puppets - Dog and Two Headed Phoenix.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Matthew, Zach, JJ & AJ - All Kicks, Karate Movement Heain San dan, Heain Ni dan.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Sepulveda - Alex G. & Kellen - Karate Movement Heain San dan, 8th Kyu Exam Practice. 

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym Group Class- Karate Movement Heain San dan, Intro to Karate Movement Heain Go dan.

Wednesday December 1st

2:00am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Kitei, Heain Go dan & Hangets.

1:00pm the Strand Biking. 

Another Incredible day in Manhattan Beach

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - Karate Movement Heain San dan, All Kicks & Punching, Karate Movement in Heain Go dan, Heain Go dan, Heain Go dan & More Heain Go dan..

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - Karate Movement Heain San dan, All Kicks & Punching, Karate Movement in Heain Go dan, Heain Go dan, Heain Go dan & More Heain Go dan. Heain Ni dan & San dan.

6:15 - 7:15pm - Longfellow - Stacey, Kenneth & Megan -  Moukso in Depth, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement in Heain Sho dan.

Thursday December 2nd

12:30am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement, Light Weight Training.

8:30 -9:30am - Sepulveda - Julie - Basic A.M. Warm Up, Basic A.M. Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement in heain Shodan, Nidan, San dan & Intro to Heain Go dan.

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan. The Last 4 steps to receive his first Yellow stripe.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

3:30 - 4:30pm - Longfellow - Jordan - Moukso in Depth, Karate Movement in Heain San dan Conclusion, Intro to Karate Movement in Heain Go dan, Strength Training.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Sepulveda - Quin, Syd, Max, Amy & Sara - Moukso in Depth, Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Spirit Training.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym Group Class - Moukso in Depth, Karate Movement in Heain San dan Conclusion, Intro to Karate Movement in Heain Go dan.

Last Nights Class was Awesome, Everyone Performed at Such a High Level!

Friday December 3rd

2:00am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata and Sho dan Kihon.

 

Christmas Doughnuts at Becker's Bakery Manhattan Beach.

I had the Blueberry Iced Raise Doughnut with Piled White Chocolate Crumble - YUM!

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Grant, Lucas & Michael - Heain Shodan, Intro to Heain Ni dan & san dan. All Kicks & Spirit Training.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow - Tim, AJ & JJ - Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan & Go dan, All Kicks. 

Saturday December 4th

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:15am - Longfellow - Spirit Training, Strength Training, All Kicks, Partner Kicks, Heain Katas.

11:15am - 12:15pm - Longfellow - Quinn, Drew & the Dads - Basic Warm Up, Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up.

1:00pm - the Strand Biking.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach, Collette & Bailey - Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan & Go dan. 7th Kyu Exam Practice, Stability with Kicks.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James, Micah & Daniel - Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan & Go dan. Lots of Kumite.

Sunday November 5th

2:00am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Kumite Strategy & In Advanced Kata, Strength Training.

10:30am - Noon - Ellen - Moukso in Depth, Self Defense Against a Short Stick, Ktiei, Hangets, Sho dan Kihon, Punching & All Kicks Light Impact, Strength Training, Kumite strategy, Kumite, Kumite & More Kumite, Kan ku dai.

1:00 -2:00pm - Kenneth, Stacey & MeganMoukso in Depth, Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan. 

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda -  Sophie & Kellen - Moukso in Depth, Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain No dan & San dan.   

 

Mon 29

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Ben

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Adults & Kids

Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

OPEN THIS WEEK

Tue 30 open open open

open

2:00-3:00pm

Donna, Ben & Miles

Longfellow Studio

4:00-5:00pm  

Kids

Yellow, Orange & Green Belts 

 (Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

5:30-6:30pm

Alex G. & Kellen

Room for 2 More

 (Reg Class)

Sepulveda

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 1 open

open 

open

 open

open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

Longfellow Studio

6:15-7:15pm

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

OPEN THIS WEEK

 

Thur 2

8:30-9:30am

Julie

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg Adult class)

Sepulveda

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

3:15-4:15pm

Jordan

Room for one

$40Fee

Longfellow Studio

4:30-5:30pm

Janet, Quin, Max, Amy, Sara, Cherly & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

open open
Fri 3

open

open open open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm

Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

  

5:30-6:30pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

open open
Sat 4

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:15am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Longfellow

not the

 gym

Longfellow Studio

 

11:30am-12:15pm

Quinn, Drew & the Dads

Class Full

3-1/2

 to

4-1/2

year olds

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

open

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach, Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

James, 

Micah &

 Daniel 

Room for One

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 5

open

10:30am-12:00noon

Ellen 

Room for one

$40Fee

Longfellow Studio

open

1:00-2:00pm

Kenneth, Stacey & Megan

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

open

4:00-5:00pm

Sophie & Kellen

Room for 1 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

--------------------------------

 November 22nd - November 28th

Monday November 22nd

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Matthew, JJ & AJ - Heain San dan, Heain San dan & more Heain san dan, Heain Sho dan & Heain Ni dan, Team Kata & 6th Kyu Exam Practice.

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen, Saskia & Neville - Karate Movement in Heain San dan, Then Heain San dan, Heain San dan & more Heain san dan. Karate Movement in Heain Go dan in Depth.

Tuesday November 23rd

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Matthew, Chloe, Zach, JJ, Nathan, AJ & Adain - All Kicks, Heain Sho dan, Nidan & San dan.

 5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen, Alex & Zach - Light Impact Kicks, Kicks Heavy Bag, Light Impact Punches, Self Defense against a Short Stick, Kan ku dai, Cardio Conditioning & strength Training.

 7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym Group Class - Tim - Kumite, Kumite & More Kumite.

9:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Shifting & Advanced Kata.

Wednesday November 24th

1:00pm - the Strand.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Chloe, JJ, Nathan, AJ & Ben - All Kicks, Spirit Training, Light Impact Training Kicking and Punching, Strength Training, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, Team Kata.

5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen - Self Defense against a Short Stick, Go jyu shi ho sho, Ni jyu shi ho, Heain Go dan, Heain San dan & Kanku dai. Shodan Exam Kihon, Kumite & 5 Way Kicks.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Tim - Moukso Indepth, Kumite, Kumite and more Kumite. Intro to Basic Kumite Timing, Sen, Sen no sen & Go no sen.

Thursday November 25th

Closed

Thanksgiving

are you supposed to defrost theses before hand?

What an Incredible day!

The skies were blue the the Strand empty.

The streets of Manhattan Beach were like it was in the 70's htere were about a tenth the amount of people.

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

5:00pm - the Laboratory - Jeff - Karate Movement in Heain Go dan, Hangetsu, Sochin, Heain Shodan & Ushiro geri.

10:00pm - the Laboratory - Light Training, Karate Movement & Iyengar Body Rebuilding.

Friday November 26th

Another Pristine Day Along the Strand in Smoggy Southern California. Looking North Towards Malibu..

2:00pm the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Zach & Lucas - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan. Intro to Kumite.

5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Alex & Zach - Spirit training, Light Impact Training Punches and Kicks, Strength Training, Self Defense against a Short Stick.

Saturday November 27th

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym - Self Defense Against a Short Stick, Kumite, Miaa Stepping, Intro to Sen Timing, Heain Ni dan, San dan Go dan & Tekki Sho dan, Heain Go dan in depth/ Karate Movement.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach, Collette & Bailey - Intro to Heain Go dan.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James & Daniel - Moukso Indepth, Kicks, Heain Sho dan, Kumite, Kumite & more Kumite.

Sunday November 28th

2:00am - the Labratory - Karate Movement in Heain Go dan, Kitei and Kumite Combonations.

10:30am - Noon - Ellen - Easy Basic Warm Up, Self Defense Against a Short Stick, Light Impact Training Kicks & Punches, Strength Training, Kumite, Kitei, Heain Go dan, Sho dan Exam Practice.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Kellen -  Kumite, Kumite, Kumite & More Kumite then 8th Kyu Exam Practice. 

 

Thanksgiving Week Schedule - Take Advantage of the Many Classes Offered this Week!

 

Mon 22

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

All Kids

1st - 5th Graders

One Time Class Class 

 Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

All Juniors

6th  - 12th

Graders 

One Time Class Class

Longfellow Studio  

open open open
Tue 23 open open open

open

 

4:00-5:00pm

All Kids

1st - 5th Graders

One Time Class Class

 

 Longfellow Studio  

 

5:00-6:00pm

All Juniors

6th  - 12th

Graders  

One Time Class Class

Longfellow Studio  

open

7:00-8:00pm

Karate

Everyone

Welcomed

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 24 open

open 

open open  

  

4:00-5:00pm

All Kids

1st - 5th Graders

One Time Class Class

 

 Longfellow Studio  

  

5:00-6:00pm

All Juniors

6th  - 12th

Graders  

One Time Class Class

Longfellow Studio  

6:00-

7:00pm

All Adults

One Time Class Class

Longfellow Studio

7:15-8:15pm

Jamie, Tanner & Blake 

Class Full

Longfellow Studio

 

open
Thur 25 Closed for Thanksgiving Closed for Thanksgiving Closed for Thanksgiving
Fri 26

open

open open open

 

4:00-5:00pm

All Kids

1st - 5th Graders

One Time Class Class

 

 Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

All Juniors

6th  - 12th

Graders  

One Time Class Class

Longfellow Studio  

  open open open
Sat 27

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

Everyone

Welcomed

 

  open open

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach, Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

James & Daniel 

Room for One

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 28

open

10:30am-12:00noon

Ellen

 

Room for one / $40 Fee Class

Longfellow Studio

open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Kellen

Room for 2 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

   ---------------- 

November 15th - November 21st

Monday November 15th

12:30am - 3:30am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata and Kumite, Hip Openers and Strength Training.

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Dexter & Ben - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Sophie - Lesson of a Dojo Must be Clean, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain 8th Kyu Exam Practice & Kumite.

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen - Karate Movement in Heain Go dan, Conditioning, Strength Training, Self Defense against a Short Stick.

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg - Karate Movement in Heain Go dan.

Tuesday November 16th

Manhattan Beach Farmers Market

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - AJ & JJ - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan, heain San dan & Heain Go dan, Kumite.

 5:30 - 6:30pm - Sepulveda - Alex G. & Kellen - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan, heain San dan & Heain Go dan.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Light Cardio, Karate Movement in Heain Go dan in Detail.

Wednesday November 17th

Manhattan Beach Pier Lighting

1:00 pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain San Dan, Heain Ni dan & Sho dan, Kumite.

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - James, Micah & Daniel - Heain Go dan, San dan, Ni dan & Sho dan, Kumite.

Thursday November 18th

8:30 -9:30am - Sepulveda - Julie - Shortened Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement in Heain Sho dan & Ni dan.

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Kumite Defense.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Sepulveda - Quin, Syd, Max, Amy & Sara - Heain Sho dan, Nidan & San dan.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym Group Class - Basic WarmUp, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan & Tekki Sho dan, Spirit Training.

Stripes were Presented to:

Kellen 3rd Yellow,  Daniel 1st Orange, JJ & Chloe 2nd Orange, Dexter 1st Green.

Graduation from Pre Pee Wee Trophy: Lucas.

Outstanding Effort and Acheivment Trophy: Ben & Miles.

Kyu Exam: James Testing for 7th Kyu (Orange Belt).

Jd Testing for 6th Kyu (Green Belt).

We had 3 first Time Drop in Students.

Friday November 19th

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Grant & Lucas  - Basic Kihon Warm Up,Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow - Tim, AJ & JJ - Heain Sho dan, Ni dan San dan & Kumite.

9:00pm the Labaoratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata. 

Saturday November 20th

Ink Spot

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

Budo Kumite - Don't be a "COOKED GOOSE"

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym Group Class - Cardio Training, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan, Budo Kumite (Don't be a Cooked Goose) & Reaction Kumite.

11:15am - 12:15pm - Sepulveda - Quinn, Drew, Helena & Julie - Intro to Manhattan Beach Karate, Basic Warm Up, Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up, Jump Rope.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach, Collette & Bailey - All Kicks, Heain San dan, Heain San dan & Heain San dan.

 

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James, Micah & Daniel - Heain San dan, Heain San dan, Heain San dan, Kumite, Kumite & More Kumite.

9:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata & Kitei Movement in Kumite Srategy.

Sunday November 21st

10:30am - Noon - Ellen - Kitei, Go Jyu shi ho sho, Ni jyu shi ho, Light Impact Kicks, Kumite, Self Defense against a Short Stick, Strength Training, Heain Go dan & Kan ku dai.

It's begining to look a lot like Christmas

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Alex - Heain Go dan, Tekki sho dan, 4th Kyu Kihon, Strength Training, Self defense against a Short Stick

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Adain & Kellen - 8th Kyu Exam, Ni dan, San dan & Kumite.

5:15 - 6:15 - Longfellow - Kenneth, Stacey & Megan - Basic Kihon Warm Up,  Conditioning Light Impact Training, 8th Kyu Exam. Kata Front, Back, Clock, & Window.

 

Mon 15

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Ben

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Adults & Kids

Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

OPEN THIS WEEK

Tue 16 open open open

open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm  

Kids

Yellow, Orange & Green Belts 

 (Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

5:30-6:30pm

Alex G. & Kellen

Room for 2 More

 (Reg Class)

Sepulveda

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 17 open

open 

open

open

 

   open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio

open
Thur 18

8:30-9:30am

Julie

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg Adult class)

Sepulveda

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

open

4:30-5:30pm

Quin, Max, Amy, Sara, Cherly & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

open open
Fri 19

open

open open open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm

Grant & Lucas

 Room for 1 more

(reg class)

Sepulveda

  

5:30-6:30pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

open open
Sat 20

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

11:30am-12:15pm

Quinn, Drew, Helena & Julie

Class Full

3-1/2

 to

4-1/2

year olds

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach, Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

James, Micah

& Daniel 

Room for One

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 21

open

10:30am-12:00noon

  Ellen

 

Room for one / Fee

Longfellow Studio

open open

3:00-4:00pm

Alex

Room for 2 More

One Time Class

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm

Adain & Kellen

Room for 1 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Stacey, Kenneth & Megan

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

---------------- 

 November 8th - November 14th

Monday November 8th

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Dexter & Ben - Heain Sho dan, Heain Yon dan, Kumite. Ben Received his first Yellow Stripe.

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen - Empi w/ Karate Movement. Strength Training.

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg - Hip Openers, Empi w/ Karate Movement, 7th Kyu Kihon w/ Karate Movement.

8:00 - 9:00pm - Longfellow - Jamie, Blake & Tanner - Conditioning & Spirit Training with Kicks & Tekki, Heain Sho dan in Depth, Intro to Karate Movement.

11:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Hangets, Sochin, Go jyu shu ho sho, Kitei, Ni jyu sho ho, Tekki ni dan, Light Weight Training.

Tuesday November 9th

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - JJ & JJ - Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan, 8th Kyu Kihon, & Kicks.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Sepulveda - Alex G. & Kellen - Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan, & Kicks.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Light Cardio, Karate Movement in - Heain San dan, 7th Kyu Kihon & 7th Kyu Kumite.

9:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Heain San dan, Sochin, Go jyu shi hi sho, Ni jyu shi ho, Kitei, Unsu, Hangets, & in Kumite. Light Weight Weight Training.

Wednesday November 10th

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

2:00 - 3:00pm - Sepulveda - Kendall - Heain Sho dan, Nidan & San dan.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - 

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - James, Micah, Adain & Daniel - Short Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Nidan & San dan. Kumite.

7:15 - 8:15pm - Jamie, Blake & Tanner - Short Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Nidan & San dan.

10:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement, Light Weight Training.

Thursday Novemebr 11th

Veteran's Day 2010

8:30 -9:30am - Sepulveda - Julie - Short Warm Up, Heain Sho dan & Ni dan.

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Heain Sho dan. 

Another Beautiful Day in Sunny Uncrowded Manhattan Beach

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

3:30 - 4:30pm - Longfellow - Collette, JJ, Bailey, Jordan, Chloe, Zach, Nathan, JJ & Matthew - Basic Warm Up, Kicks, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan, Conditioning and Strength Training.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Longfellow - Janet, Quin, Syd, Max, Amy & Sara - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Shodan.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym  Group Class - Light Cardio, Shortened Warm Up, Karate Movement in Heain Sho dan, San dan & in 7th Kyu Kihon.

 

7:15 - 8:15pm - Longfellow - Stacey, Kenneth & Megan - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain sho dan.

Friday November 12th

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Grant & Michael - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Basic Kihon, Heain Shodan. Conditioning & Interval Training.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow - Tim, AJ & JJ - Hip Openers, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Alex P. - Kumite, Self Defense Against a stick, Tekki Sho dan.

Saturday November 13th 2010

November

 12th-14th

2010

* * *

the

15th

I.T.K.F

World Championship

Click to the SeeTournament Results

http://mbkarateandyoga.com/page53

 

 

Curitiba – Paraná – Brazil

BRAZI  ITKF website 

http://www.pucpr.br/karate/

 

 

wikipedia - Curitiba (city)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curitiba

 

wikipedia - Parana (state)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paran%C3%A1_(state )

 

wikipedia - Brazil (country)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brazil

* * * * * * * * *

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym Group Class - Karate Movement in Heain Go dan. Heain Go dan Made Easy.

11:30am - 12:30pm - Quinn, Julie, Drew,& Helena - Sepulveda - Intro to Manhattan Beach Karate, Basic Warm Up, Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up, Jump Rope.

2:00 - 3:00pm - Sepulveda - Collette & Bailey - Intro to Karate Movement in Heain Ni dan, Kicks.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach- Heain Ni dan.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James, Micah & Daniel - Shortened Warm Up, 7th Kyu Exan Practice, Kumite, Strength Training, Conditioning, Interval Training.

Sunday November 14th

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Kellen - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan, Kumite.   

 

Mon 8

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Ben

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

open  

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

8:00-9:00pm

Jamie, Tanner & Blake 

Longfellow Studio

Tue 9 open open open

open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm  

Kids

Yellow, Orange & Green Belts 

 (Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

5:30-6:30pm

Alex G. & Kellen

Room for 2 More

 (Reg Class)

Sepulveda

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 10 open

open 

open

2:00-3:00pm

Mike, Kristen & Kendall  

Class full

 

Sepulveda

 

   open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio

6:15-7:15pm

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:15-8:15pm

Jamie, Tanner & Blake 

Longfellow Studio

 

Thur 11

8:30-9:30am

Julie

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg Adult class)

Sepulveda

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

3:30 - 4:30pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

 

4:30-5:30pm

Janet, Quin, Max, Amy, Sara, Cherly & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

 7:15-8:15pm

Stacey, Kenneth & Megan

Class full

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

open
Fri 12

open

open open open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm

Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

  

5:30-6:30pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm  

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open
Sat 13

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

11:30am-12:15pm

Drew & Quinn

Room for 2 More

3-1/2

 to

4-1/2

year olds

(reg class)

Sepulveda

2:00-3:00pm 

 Collette & Bailey

Room for One

 One Time Class

Sepulveda

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach

Room for Two

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

James & Daniel 

Room for One

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 14

open

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

 Kellen

Room for 1 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

 ---------------- 

 

Junior Black Belt Winter Camp

$200 for the week

$60 per day

Session I - December 20th-24th

2 Spots left

going, going . . .

 Full Week - Jacob, Alex G., Micah, & Max.

Partial Week - Chloe, Nathan, James, Daniel & Ben H.

Session II is for brand new beginners

December 27th-31st

http://www.mbkarateandyoga.com/page69

 

Winter Camp - Daniel, James, Alex G., Max & Micah  - Photo by Kyle Tseng

December 20th - December 26th

Monday December 20th

It rained All Day!

First Manhattan Beach Karate Winter Camp - First Day

 9:00am - 1:00pm - Longfellow - 1st Day Winter Karate Camp - Chloe, Micah, Jacob, Max, Alex & Nathan - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Spirit Training, Light Impact Training Kicks & Punches, 1,000 Kicks, 1,000 Push Ups, 100 Punches. Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan & heain San dan. Kumite. Snack Time, Lunch Time & Nap Time.

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Beginners Class - Matt C. - Intro to Manhattan Beach Karate, Intro to Basic Warm Up, Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up.

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Open to All - Donna, Ben, Miles, AJ & JJ - Light Impact Training Kicks & Punches, 100 Push Ups, All Heain Katas, Kumite.

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Open to All - AJ & JJ - One Chance Kumite & Reaction Training Kumite.

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Open to All - Tim - J.K.A, I.T.K.F., Traditional Karate History Past, Present & Future.

11:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata, Kihon & Kumite.

Tuesday December 21

It Rained All Day!

9:00am - 1:00pm - Longfellow - 2nd Day Winter Karate Camp  

Dojo Bowling

Bowling I - The Launch

Bowling II - The Roll

Bowling III - The Strike!

Spirit Training -1,000 Punches, 1,000 Kicks, 100 Push Ups. A Great Photo of Children Working Hard, Training Hard, Forging Mind, Body & Spirit. The Future is Bright!

9:00am - 1:00pm - Longfellow - 2nd Day Wnter Karate Camp - Spirit Training, 1,000 Kicks, 100 Push Ups & 1,000 Punches. Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan & Heain San dan. Intro to Tekki Sho dan. One Chance Kumite & Reaction Training Kumite. Snack Time, Lunch Time, Bowling Time and Nap Time.

5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Open to All - Wiley, JJ, Tim & AJ - Condensed Kihon Warm Up, Light/ Medium Impact Training Punches & Kicks,  Hip Openers, Kumite, Kata Movement Drills, 100 Push Ups.

6:30 - 7:300pm - Longfellow - Open to All - Tim - 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Kata Indepth & Detailed.

Wednesday December 22

It rained All Day

 

9:00am - 1:00am - Longfellow - 3rd Day Winter Karate Camp - Spirit Training, Kicks, Punches, Light Impact Training, Kata. One Chance Kumite and Reaction Training Kumite. Talent Show. Lunch Time, Snack Time & Nap Time.

2:00 - 3:00pm - Longfellow - Mike, Kristen & Kendall - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Light Impact Training Kicks & Punches, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain Ni dan, Intro to Kumite.Kumite

5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Open to All - Donna, Ben, Miles, James, Daniel, & Micah - Sitting Quiet in Zazen, 108, Tekki Sho dan, Tekki sho da, Tekki Sho dan & More Ttekki Sho dan, Planning for World Championships & World Cup.

Thursday December 23

Rain Stopped  : ^ )

Micah (9)

Morning Beach Training - Punching in Kiba dachi, Stance, Posture, Face Eye, Body Dynamics, Center Line, Chudan, Draw Hand, Connection, Initation of Sen, The Breath, Final Pressure Down, Todome Waza.

 

 Swings

Upsidedown Pull Ups

Sand Castles

De Sanding

Lunch Time

9:00am - 1:00pm - Longfellow - 4th Day Winter Karate Camp - Daniel, Max, Micah, James & Alex G. - Morning Beach Training - Swings, Basic Warm Up Led By James, 2 Mile Run, Spirit Training Punching in Kiba dachi, Pull Up Bar, Building Sand Castles. Studio Spirit training, Kicks & Punches, Lunch Time, 3 Oms, Nap Time.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Open to All - JJ & AJ - 23 Tekki Sho dans.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Open to All - Tim - 29 Tekki Sho dans.

Friday December 24th

Line Up

Line Up - Micah Beating Up James

  Sand Castle Contest - James Lost

Beach Run 

 Beach Run Rest Stop - James Beating Up Micah

 

 Beach Training - Saying Good Bye to the Ocean

Conclusion - Papa Guido's Cheese Pizza.

 Manhattan Beach Karate  Junior Black Belt Winter Camp 2010

9:00am - 1:00pm - Longfellow - 5th Day/ Final Day Winter Karate Camp - Basic Warm Up, 8th Kyu Kihon, Beach Run, Sand Castle Contest, Punching in Kibadachi facing the Ocean, Talent Show, Spitir Training, Pizza Party.

Saturday December 25th

2:00am - the Laboratory Karate Movement in Advanced Kata.

Closed

A Very Merry Christmas to Everyone. Thank You All for the Best Year Ever!

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

Open

Sunday December 26th

2:00am - the Laboratory - Karate  Movement in Advanced Kata.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Sophie - Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Body Rebuilding.

 

Mon 20

 

9:00am-1:00pm

Winter Karate

Camp

open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Open to All  

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Open to All  

 Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Open to All  

Longfellow Studio

open

Tue 21

9:00am-1:00pm

Winter Karate

Camp

open open

open

 

open

open

5:00-6:00pm

Open to All  

Longfellow Studio

 6:30-7:30pm

Open to All  

Longfellow Studio

open

Wed 22

9:00am-1:00pm

Winter Karate

Camp

open 

open

2:00-3:00pm

Mike, Kristen & Kendall  

Class full

 

Longfellow Studio

 

   open

  open

5:00-6:00pm

Open to All  

Longfellow Studio

open open
Thur 23

9:00am-1:00pm

Winter Karate

Camp

open

open

 

4:00-5:00pm  

Open to All  

Longfellow Studio

 

open

 

6:00-7:00pm

Open to All  

Longfellow Studio

Fri 24

9:00am-1:00pm

Winter Karate

Camp

Closed

  
Sat 25 Closed

 

Sun 26

open

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Sophie  Room for 1 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

 ----------------  

December 13th - December 19th

Monday December 13th

12:30am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata & Kumite.

1:00pm the Strand - Biking.

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Ben & Matt C. - Intro To Manhattan Beach Karate, Intro to Basic Warm Up, Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Kata. 

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Saskia & Neville - 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Karate Movement Heain Go dan. 

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen, Donna, Ben & Miles - Karate Movement Heain San dan & Go dan, Intro to Karate Movement Empi, Sho dan Kihon.

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg - Advanced Karate Movement, Heain San dan, Heain Go dan, Hangets.

Tuesday December 14th

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Open To All - JJ & AJ - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Kumite, 7th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain Sho dan & Heain Ni dan.

5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Open To All - Zach & Kellen - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan, Heain San dan, Heain Go dan & Sochin. 8th & 7th Kyu Exm Practice, Kumite.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Open To All - Ellen, Eliza, Tony & Alex - Condensed Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Sho dan Exam Kihon, Karate Movement Heain Go dan.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Open To All - Tim - Moukso in Depth, Kata as Warm Up, Kumite, Karate Practice as the Method of Meditation..

Wednesday December 15th

2:00 - 3:00pm - Sepulveda - Mike & Kendall - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain Ni dan & San dan, Intro to Kumite.

Nathan (6) - Ushiro geri Balance Training

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Balance Training with Kicks,  Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan, 7th Kyu Kihon.

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - James, Micah & Daniel, "Sensei" Karate History, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan, Heain San dan & Heain Go dan. 7th Kyu Kihon, Kumite.

Thursday December 16th

8:30 -9:30am - Sepulveda - Julie - Condensed Warm up, Heain Sho dan & Ni dan, Kumite.

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Sepulveda - Janet, Quin, Syd, Max, Cheryl, Amy & Sara - Condensed Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Continuation Intro to Manhattan Beach Karate & Traditional Karate.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym Group Class - Open House/ Belt Exam/ Award Class

 Stripes Where Presented to:

2nd Yellow - Sophie, Syd, Quin & Lucas.

2nd - Orange - Daniel, AJ, Max & Nathan,

3rd Orange - JJ, Micah, Chloe & Zach.

1st Green - James.

2nd Green - Matt M.

2nd Blue Alex G.

2nd Brown - Jordan.

3rd Brown - Alex P.

Trophies:

Pre Pee Wee Graduate Trophy - Daniel

Outstanding Effort & Achievment Award - Eliza.

Exam:

Kellen for 8th Kyu.

Re Cap:

Stripe Presentation, Trophy Presentation, Light Cardio Workout, Condensed Basic Kihon, All Heain Katas & Tekki Sho dan, Kyu Exam, Group Photo. Becker's Bakery Served with Dexrer's Photo on it. We had 2 Guest Students. It was a Great Class. Thanks for Attending (27 - our largest yet!). For those of you that missed we hope to see you next time.

Friday December 17th

2:00am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata & in Kumite.

3:00 - 4:oopm - Sepulveda -  Nick (2) & Ben (3) - Introduction to Manhattan Beach Traditional Karate.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Grant, Lucas & Michael - Basic Warm Up, Condensed  Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Spirit Training.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow - Tim, AJ & JJ - Condensed Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan, Heain San dan  & Heain Go dan. 8th Kyu Kihon. Kumite. 

Saturday December 18th

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym Group Class - Moukso in Depth, Medium Cardio Warm Up, Condensed Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Karate Movement Through Basic Kata.

 Helena (4)

Julie (3)

Introduction to kicks using props

11:15am - 12:15pm - Sepulveda - Helena  & Julie - Intro To Manhattan Beach Traditional Karate Pre Pee Wee Program. Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up, Spirit Training.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach, Collette & Bailey - Moukso in Depth, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan, Heain San dan & Heain Go dan. 8th Kyu Kihon & Spirit training.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James, Micah & Daniel - Moukso in Depth, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan & Heain San dan, 8th Kyu Kihon & Kumite.

Sunday December 19th

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Kellen & Sophie - Dojo System, Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow - Stacey, Megan & Kenneth - Moukso in Depth, Dojo System, Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

   

 

Mon 13

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Ben & Matt C.

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Adults & Kids

Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

OPEN THIS WEEK

Tue 14 open open open open

 

4:00-5:00pm  

Open To All

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

5:00-6:00pm  

Open To All

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

6:00-7:00pm  

Open To All

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm  

Open To All

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

open
Wed 15 open

open 

open

2:00-3:00pm

Mike, Kristen & Kendall  

Class full

 

Sepulveda

 

   open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio

open

OPEN THIS WEEK

 

Thur 16

8:30-9:30am

Julie

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg Adult class)

Sepulveda

Pre Pee Wee

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

open

4:30-5:30pm

Janet, Quin, Max, Amy, Sara, Cherly & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Open House Class

Gym

open open
Fri 17

open

open open open

Pre Pee Wee

3:00-4:00pm

Ben & Nick

2 to 4-1/2

year olds

 

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm

Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

  

5:30-6:30pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

open open
Sat 18

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

Pre Pee Wee

11:30am-12:15pm

Helena & Julie

Class Full

3-1/2

 to

4-1/2

year olds

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach, Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

James, Micah

& Daniel 

Class Full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 19

open

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Sophie & Kellen

Room for 1 More

Beginner class (reg class)

Sepulveda

5:30 - 6:30pm

Stacey, Megan & Kenneth

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

---------------- 

December 6th - December 12th

Monday December 6th 

2:00am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata and in Kumite Strategy, Strength Training.

1:00pm - Beach 3 mile Run.

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Dexter & Ben - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan & Yon dan & Lots of Kumite.

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Saskia & Neville - Condensed Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan, Heain San dan, 7th Kyu Kihon & Heain Go dan.

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen - Condensed Basic Kihon. Condensed Basic Kihon Light Bag, Light Impact. 100 Push Ups, Lower Body Strength Training.

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg - Karate Movement in Sho dan Kihon.

Tuesday December 7th

1:00am - Longfellow - Christmas Lights.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

Wow What a great Day of Classes! Everyone Looked fantastic! Everyone is Making Huge Improvement on our Class Focus.

3:20 - 4:20pm - Longfellow - Jamie, Tanner & Blake - Moukso in Depth, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Light Impact Kicks & Punches, Heain Sho dan, Spirit Training.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Open To All - Eliza, Tony, JJ, AJ & Adain -  Moukso in Depth, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Light Impact Kicks & Punches, 50 Push Ups

5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Open To All - Eliza, Tony, Hana, Donna, Ben, Miles & Kellen - Moukso in Depth, Condensed Light Kihon Warm Up, Light Impact Kicks & Punches, Conclusion Karate Movement Heain San dan, Karate Movement Heain Go dan.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Open To All - Ellen, Jacob, Donna, Ben, Miles & Alex G. - Karate Movement Empi & Kumite.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Open To All - Marcus & Tim - Mouksou in Depth, Condensed Light Kihon Warm Up, Light Impact Training Kicks & Punches, Conclusion Karate Movement Heain San dan, Karate movement Heain Go dan.

Wednesday December 8th

1:00am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata.

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking. 

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - Condensed Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan. Kumite, Spirit Training.

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - James, Micah & Daniel - 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Staying on Your Feet & Kumite.

6:15 - 7:15pm - Longfellow - Stacey, Kenneth, Megan, Jamie, Blake & Tanner   

Thursday - December 9th

2:00am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata & Kumite.

The Youngest to Earn a Yellow Stripe.

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Heain Sho dan. Derek Receives His First Yellow Stripe.

More Gourmet Donughts

Becker's Bakery Manhattan Beach

YUM!

 

In Karate Our Bodies Must Be Free To Move

"FORGET ABOUT KARATE, THINK LIKE BALLET DANCING"

Continuation Karate Movement

3:30 - 4:30pm - Longfellow - Jordan - Light Impact Kicks & Punches, Self Defense against a Short Stick, Conclusion Karate Movement Heain San dan, Karate Movement Heain Go dan, Tekki Sho dan, Karate Movement in Sho dan Kihon, 5 Way Kicks.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Sepulveda - Janet, Quin, Syd, Max, Amy & Sara - Condensed Basic Kihon, Light Impact Kicks & Punches, Heain Sho dan.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym Group Class - Light Cardio, Conclusion Karate Movement Heain San dan, Karate Movement Heain Go dan, Karate Movement in Sho dan Kihon,

Friday December 10

2:00am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata.

2:00pm - the Strand Biking.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Ben & Nick - Intro to Manhattan Beach Pree Wee Karate.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Grant, Lucas & Michael - 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow -  AJ & JJ - Condensed Kihon Warm Up, Light Impact Kicks & Punches, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni da, Heain San dan, Heain Go dan & Kumite.

Saturday December 11th

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym Group Class - Medium Cardio Workout, All Heain Katas & Tekki Sho dan, 100 Push Ups & 100 Sit Ups & Kumite.

 

11:15am - 12:15pm - Longfellow - Drew, Helena & Julie - Basic Warm Up, Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Collette & Bailey - Basic kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan, Heain San dan & Heain Go dan.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James & Micah - 7th & 6th Kyu Exam Practice & Kumite.

7:00pm - United Karate Club - Walnut, Ca. - 1st Seminar & Kyu Exam.

Sunday December 12.12.2010

 

10:30am - Noon - Longfellow - Ellen - Preperation for Sho dan (1st Degree Black Belt) Exam.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Matthew, Sophie & Kellen -    

 

Mon 6

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Ben & Dexter

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Saskia & Neville

Adults & Kids

Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Ellen

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Greg

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

OPEN THIS WEEK

 

Tue 7 open open open

3:20-4:20pm

Jamie, Tanner & Blake 

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

4:00-5:00pm  

Open To All

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

5:00-6:00pm  

Open To All

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

6:00-7:00pm  

Open To All

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm  

Open To All

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

open
Wed 8 open

open 

open open  

   open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio

6:15-7:15pm

Kenneth, Stacey, Megan, Jamie, Tanner & Blake

Longfellow Studio

open

Thur 9 open

Pre Pee Wee

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

3:15-4:15pm

Jordan

Room for one

 Fee Class

Longfellow Studio

4:30-5:30pm

Janet, Quin, Max, Amy, Sara, & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

open open
Fri 10

open

open open open

Pre Pee Wee

3:00-4:00pm

Ben & Nick

 

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm

Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

  

5:30-6:30pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

open open
Sat 11 open

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

 

Pre Pee Wee

11:30am-12:15pm

Drew, Helena & Julie

Class Full

3-1/2

 to

4-1/2

year olds

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open

Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

James & Micah 

Room for One

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 12

open

10:30am-12:00noon

  Ellen

 

Room for one / Fee Class

Longfellow Studio

open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Kellen

Room for 2 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

---------------- 

November 2010 Belt Exam Results

 Pass A Pass B  Retest  Not Pass
JD 6th - Kyu . .
. . . . .
James 7th - Kyu . .
. . . . .
. .   . . .
. . . .
 . .  . . .
. . . . .
. . . . .

November 29th - December 6th

Monday November 29th

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Ben - Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Cool Down.

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Saskia, Neville & Spohie - Karate Movement Heain San dan Continues and Indepth Karate Movement Heain Go dan.

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen - Indepth Karate Movement Heain Go dan, Strength Training, Kanku dai.

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Indepth Karate Movement Heain Go dan.

Tuesday November 30th -

1:30am - the Labratory - Karate Movement Heain Go dan.

3:00 -4:00pm - Longfellow - Donna, Ben & Miles - Karet Movement Continued Heain San dan, Intro to Karate Movement Heain Go dan.

Introduction to Shadow Puppets - Dog and Two Headed Phoenix.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Matthew, Zach, JJ & AJ - All Kicks, Karate Movement Heain San dan, Heain Ni dan.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Sepulveda - Alex G. & Kellen - Karate Movement Heain San dan, 8th Kyu Exam Practice. 

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym Group Class- Karate Movement Heain San dan, Intro to Karate Movement Heain Go dan.

Wednesday December 1st

2:00am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Kitei, Heain Go dan & Hangets.

1:00pm the Strand Biking. 

Another Incredible day in Manhattan Beach

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - Karate Movement Heain San dan, All Kicks & Punching, Karate Movement in Heain Go dan, Heain Go dan, Heain Go dan & More Heain Go dan..

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - Karate Movement Heain San dan, All Kicks & Punching, Karate Movement in Heain Go dan, Heain Go dan, Heain Go dan & More Heain Go dan. Heain Ni dan & San dan.

6:15 - 7:15pm - Longfellow - Stacey, Kenneth & Megan -  Moukso in Depth, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement in Heain Sho dan.

Thursday December 2nd

12:30am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement, Light Weight Training.

8:30 -9:30am - Sepulveda - Julie - Basic A.M. Warm Up, Basic A.M. Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement in heain Shodan, Nidan, San dan & Intro to Heain Go dan.

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan. The Last 4 steps to receive his first Yellow stripe.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

3:30 - 4:30pm - Longfellow - Jordan - Moukso in Depth, Karate Movement in Heain San dan Conclusion, Intro to Karate Movement in Heain Go dan, Strength Training.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Sepulveda - Quin, Syd, Max, Amy & Sara - Moukso in Depth, Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Spirit Training.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym Group Class - Moukso in Depth, Karate Movement in Heain San dan Conclusion, Intro to Karate Movement in Heain Go dan.

Last Nights Class was Awesome, Everyone Performed at Such a High Level!

Friday December 3rd

2:00am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata and Sho dan Kihon.

 

Christmas Doughnuts at Becker's Bakery Manhattan Beach.

I had the Blueberry Iced Raise Doughnut with Piled White Chocolate Crumble - YUM!

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Grant, Lucas & Michael - Heain Shodan, Intro to Heain Ni dan & san dan. All Kicks & Spirit Training.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow - Tim, AJ & JJ - Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan & Go dan, All Kicks. 

Saturday December 4th

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:15am - Longfellow - Spirit Training, Strength Training, All Kicks, Partner Kicks, Heain Katas.

11:15am - 12:15pm - Longfellow - Quinn, Drew & the Dads - Basic Warm Up, Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up.

1:00pm - the Strand Biking.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach, Collette & Bailey - Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan & Go dan. 7th Kyu Exam Practice, Stability with Kicks.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James, Micah & Daniel - Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan & Go dan. Lots of Kumite.

Sunday November 5th

2:00am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Kumite Strategy & In Advanced Kata, Strength Training.

10:30am - Noon - Ellen - Moukso in Depth, Self Defense Against a Short Stick, Ktiei, Hangets, Sho dan Kihon, Punching & All Kicks Light Impact, Strength Training, Kumite strategy, Kumite, Kumite & More Kumite, Kan ku dai.

1:00 -2:00pm - Kenneth, Stacey & MeganMoukso in Depth, Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan. 

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda -  Sophie & Kellen - Moukso in Depth, Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain No dan & San dan.   

 

Mon 29

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Ben

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Adults & Kids

Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

OPEN THIS WEEK

Tue 30 open open open

open

2:00-3:00pm

Donna, Ben & Miles

Longfellow Studio

4:00-5:00pm  

Kids

Yellow, Orange & Green Belts 

 (Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

5:30-6:30pm

Alex G. & Kellen

Room for 2 More

 (Reg Class)

Sepulveda

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 1 open

open 

open

 open

open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

Longfellow Studio

6:15-7:15pm

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

OPEN THIS WEEK

 

Thur 2

8:30-9:30am

Julie

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg Adult class)

Sepulveda

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

3:15-4:15pm

Jordan

Room for one

$40Fee

Longfellow Studio

4:30-5:30pm

Janet, Quin, Max, Amy, Sara, Cherly & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

open open
Fri 3

open

open open open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm

Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

  

5:30-6:30pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

open open
Sat 4

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:15am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Longfellow

not the

 gym

Longfellow Studio

 

11:30am-12:15pm

Quinn, Drew & the Dads

Class Full

3-1/2

 to

4-1/2

year olds

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

open

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach, Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

James, 

Micah &

 Daniel 

Room for One

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 5

open

10:30am-12:00noon

Ellen 

Room for one

$40Fee

Longfellow Studio

open

1:00-2:00pm

Kenneth, Stacey & Megan

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

open

4:00-5:00pm

Sophie & Kellen

Room for 1 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

--------------------------------

 November 22nd - November 28th

Monday November 22nd

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Matthew, JJ & AJ - Heain San dan, Heain San dan & more Heain san dan, Heain Sho dan & Heain Ni dan, Team Kata & 6th Kyu Exam Practice.

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen, Saskia & Neville - Karate Movement in Heain San dan, Then Heain San dan, Heain San dan & more Heain san dan. Karate Movement in Heain Go dan in Depth.

Tuesday November 23rd

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Matthew, Chloe, Zach, JJ, Nathan, AJ & Adain - All Kicks, Heain Sho dan, Nidan & San dan.

 5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen, Alex & Zach - Light Impact Kicks, Kicks Heavy Bag, Light Impact Punches, Self Defense against a Short Stick, Kan ku dai, Cardio Conditioning & strength Training.

 7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym Group Class - Tim - Kumite, Kumite & More Kumite.

9:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Shifting & Advanced Kata.

Wednesday November 24th

1:00pm - the Strand.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Chloe, JJ, Nathan, AJ & Ben - All Kicks, Spirit Training, Light Impact Training Kicking and Punching, Strength Training, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, Team Kata.

5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen - Self Defense against a Short Stick, Go jyu shi ho sho, Ni jyu shi ho, Heain Go dan, Heain San dan & Kanku dai. Shodan Exam Kihon, Kumite & 5 Way Kicks.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Tim - Moukso Indepth, Kumite, Kumite and more Kumite. Intro to Basic Kumite Timing, Sen, Sen no sen & Go no sen.

Thursday November 25th

Closed

Thanksgiving

are you supposed to defrost theses before hand?

What an Incredible day!

The skies were blue the the Strand empty.

The streets of Manhattan Beach were like it was in the 70's htere were about a tenth the amount of people.

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

5:00pm - the Laboratory - Jeff - Karate Movement in Heain Go dan, Hangetsu, Sochin, Heain Shodan & Ushiro geri.

10:00pm - the Laboratory - Light Training, Karate Movement & Iyengar Body Rebuilding.

Friday November 26th

Another Pristine Day Along the Strand in Smoggy Southern California. Looking North Towards Malibu..

2:00pm the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Zach & Lucas - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan. Intro to Kumite.

5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Alex & Zach - Spirit training, Light Impact Training Punches and Kicks, Strength Training, Self Defense against a Short Stick.

Saturday November 27th

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym - Self Defense Against a Short Stick, Kumite, Miaa Stepping, Intro to Sen Timing, Heain Ni dan, San dan Go dan & Tekki Sho dan, Heain Go dan in depth/ Karate Movement.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach, Collette & Bailey - Intro to Heain Go dan.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James & Daniel - Moukso Indepth, Kicks, Heain Sho dan, Kumite, Kumite & more Kumite.

Sunday November 28th

2:00am - the Labratory - Karate Movement in Heain Go dan, Kitei and Kumite Combonations.

10:30am - Noon - Ellen - Easy Basic Warm Up, Self Defense Against a Short Stick, Light Impact Training Kicks & Punches, Strength Training, Kumite, Kitei, Heain Go dan, Sho dan Exam Practice.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Kellen -  Kumite, Kumite, Kumite & More Kumite then 8th Kyu Exam Practice. 

 

Thanksgiving Week Schedule - Take Advantage of the Many Classes Offered this Week!

 

Mon 22

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

All Kids

1st - 5th Graders

One Time Class Class 

 Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

All Juniors

6th  - 12th

Graders 

One Time Class Class

Longfellow Studio  

open open open
Tue 23 open open open

open

 

4:00-5:00pm

All Kids

1st - 5th Graders

One Time Class Class

 

 Longfellow Studio  

 

5:00-6:00pm

All Juniors

6th  - 12th

Graders  

One Time Class Class

Longfellow Studio  

open

7:00-8:00pm

Karate

Everyone

Welcomed

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 24 open

open 

open open  

  

4:00-5:00pm

All Kids

1st - 5th Graders

One Time Class Class

 

 Longfellow Studio  

  

5:00-6:00pm

All Juniors

6th  - 12th

Graders  

One Time Class Class

Longfellow Studio  

6:00-

7:00pm

All Adults

One Time Class Class

Longfellow Studio

7:15-8:15pm

Jamie, Tanner & Blake 

Class Full

Longfellow Studio

 

open
Thur 25 Closed for Thanksgiving Closed for Thanksgiving Closed for Thanksgiving
Fri 26

open

open open open

 

4:00-5:00pm

All Kids

1st - 5th Graders

One Time Class Class

 

 Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

All Juniors

6th  - 12th

Graders  

One Time Class Class

Longfellow Studio  

  open open open
Sat 27

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

Everyone

Welcomed

 

  open open

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach, Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

James & Daniel 

Room for One

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 28

open

10:30am-12:00noon

Ellen

 

Room for one / $40 Fee Class

Longfellow Studio

open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Kellen

Room for 2 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

   ---------------- 

November 15th - November 21st

Monday November 15th

12:30am - 3:30am - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata and Kumite, Hip Openers and Strength Training.

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Dexter & Ben - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Sophie - Lesson of a Dojo Must be Clean, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain 8th Kyu Exam Practice & Kumite.

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen - Karate Movement in Heain Go dan, Conditioning, Strength Training, Self Defense against a Short Stick.

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg - Karate Movement in Heain Go dan.

Tuesday November 16th

Manhattan Beach Farmers Market

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - AJ & JJ - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan, heain San dan & Heain Go dan, Kumite.

 5:30 - 6:30pm - Sepulveda - Alex G. & Kellen - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Heain Ni dan, heain San dan & Heain Go dan.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Light Cardio, Karate Movement in Heain Go dan in Detail.

Wednesday November 17th

Manhattan Beach Pier Lighting

1:00 pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain San Dan, Heain Ni dan & Sho dan, Kumite.

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - James, Micah & Daniel - Heain Go dan, San dan, Ni dan & Sho dan, Kumite.

Thursday November 18th

8:30 -9:30am - Sepulveda - Julie - Shortened Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement in Heain Sho dan & Ni dan.

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Kumite Defense.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Sepulveda - Quin, Syd, Max, Amy & Sara - Heain Sho dan, Nidan & San dan.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym Group Class - Basic WarmUp, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan & Tekki Sho dan, Spirit Training.

Stripes were Presented to:

Kellen 3rd Yellow,  Daniel 1st Orange, JJ & Chloe 2nd Orange, Dexter 1st Green.

Graduation from Pre Pee Wee Trophy: Lucas.

Outstanding Effort and Acheivment Trophy: Ben & Miles.

Kyu Exam: James Testing for 7th Kyu (Orange Belt).

Jd Testing for 6th Kyu (Green Belt).

We had 3 first Time Drop in Students.

Friday November 19th

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Grant & Lucas  - Basic Kihon Warm Up,Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow - Tim, AJ & JJ - Heain Sho dan, Ni dan San dan & Kumite.

9:00pm the Labaoratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata. 

Saturday November 20th

Ink Spot

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

Budo Kumite - Don't be a "COOKED GOOSE"

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym Group Class - Cardio Training, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan, Budo Kumite (Don't be a Cooked Goose) & Reaction Kumite.

11:15am - 12:15pm - Sepulveda - Quinn, Drew, Helena & Julie - Intro to Manhattan Beach Karate, Basic Warm Up, Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up, Jump Rope.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach, Collette & Bailey - All Kicks, Heain San dan, Heain San dan & Heain San dan.

 

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James, Micah & Daniel - Heain San dan, Heain San dan, Heain San dan, Kumite, Kumite & More Kumite.

9:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Advanced Kata & Kitei Movement in Kumite Srategy.

Sunday November 21st

10:30am - Noon - Ellen - Kitei, Go Jyu shi ho sho, Ni jyu shi ho, Light Impact Kicks, Kumite, Self Defense against a Short Stick, Strength Training, Heain Go dan & Kan ku dai.

It's begining to look a lot like Christmas

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Alex - Heain Go dan, Tekki sho dan, 4th Kyu Kihon, Strength Training, Self defense against a Short Stick

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Adain & Kellen - 8th Kyu Exam, Ni dan, San dan & Kumite.

5:15 - 6:15 - Longfellow - Kenneth, Stacey & Megan - Basic Kihon Warm Up,  Conditioning Light Impact Training, 8th Kyu Exam. Kata Front, Back, Clock, & Window.

 

Mon 15

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Ben

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Adults & Kids

Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

OPEN THIS WEEK

Tue 16 open open open

open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm  

Kids

Yellow, Orange & Green Belts 

 (Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

5:30-6:30pm

Alex G. & Kellen

Room for 2 More

 (Reg Class)

Sepulveda

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 17 open

open 

open

open

 

   open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio

open
Thur 18

8:30-9:30am

Julie

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg Adult class)

Sepulveda

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

open

4:30-5:30pm

Quin, Max, Amy, Sara, Cherly & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

open open
Fri 19

open

open open open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm

Grant & Lucas

 Room for 1 more

(reg class)

Sepulveda

  

5:30-6:30pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

open open
Sat 20

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

11:30am-12:15pm

Quinn, Drew, Helena & Julie

Class Full

3-1/2

 to

4-1/2

year olds

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach, Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

James, Micah

& Daniel 

Room for One

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 21

open

10:30am-12:00noon

  Ellen

 

Room for one / Fee

Longfellow Studio

open open

3:00-4:00pm

Alex

Room for 2 More

One Time Class

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm

Adain & Kellen

Room for 1 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Stacey, Kenneth & Megan

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

---------------- 

 November 8th - November 14th

Monday November 8th

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Dexter & Ben - Heain Sho dan, Heain Yon dan, Kumite. Ben Received his first Yellow Stripe.

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen - Empi w/ Karate Movement. Strength Training.

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg - Hip Openers, Empi w/ Karate Movement, 7th Kyu Kihon w/ Karate Movement.

8:00 - 9:00pm - Longfellow - Jamie, Blake & Tanner - Conditioning & Spirit Training with Kicks & Tekki, Heain Sho dan in Depth, Intro to Karate Movement.

11:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Hangets, Sochin, Go jyu shu ho sho, Kitei, Ni jyu sho ho, Tekki ni dan, Light Weight Training.

Tuesday November 9th

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - JJ & JJ - Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan, 8th Kyu Kihon, & Kicks.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Sepulveda - Alex G. & Kellen - Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan, & Kicks.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Light Cardio, Karate Movement in - Heain San dan, 7th Kyu Kihon & 7th Kyu Kumite.

9:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Heain San dan, Sochin, Go jyu shi hi sho, Ni jyu shi ho, Kitei, Unsu, Hangets, & in Kumite. Light Weight Weight Training.

Wednesday November 10th

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

2:00 - 3:00pm - Sepulveda - Kendall - Heain Sho dan, Nidan & San dan.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - 

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - James, Micah, Adain & Daniel - Short Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Nidan & San dan. Kumite.

7:15 - 8:15pm - Jamie, Blake & Tanner - Short Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Nidan & San dan.

10:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement, Light Weight Training.

Thursday Novemebr 11th

Veteran's Day 2010

8:30 -9:30am - Sepulveda - Julie - Short Warm Up, Heain Sho dan & Ni dan.

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Heain Sho dan. 

Another Beautiful Day in Sunny Uncrowded Manhattan Beach

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

3:30 - 4:30pm - Longfellow - Collette, JJ, Bailey, Jordan, Chloe, Zach, Nathan, JJ & Matthew - Basic Warm Up, Kicks, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan, Conditioning and Strength Training.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Longfellow - Janet, Quin, Syd, Max, Amy & Sara - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Shodan.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym  Group Class - Light Cardio, Shortened Warm Up, Karate Movement in Heain Sho dan, San dan & in 7th Kyu Kihon.

 

7:15 - 8:15pm - Longfellow - Stacey, Kenneth & Megan - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain sho dan.

Friday November 12th

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Grant & Michael - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Basic Kihon, Heain Shodan. Conditioning & Interval Training.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow - Tim, AJ & JJ - Hip Openers, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Alex P. - Kumite, Self Defense Against a stick, Tekki Sho dan.

Saturday November 13th 2010

November

 12th-14th

2010

* * *

the

15th

I.T.K.F

World Championship

Click to the SeeTournament Results

http://mbkarateandyoga.com/page53

 

 

Curitiba – Paraná – Brazil

BRAZI  ITKF website 

http://www.pucpr.br/karate/

 

 

wikipedia - Curitiba (city)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curitiba

 

wikipedia - Parana (state)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paran%C3%A1_(state )

 

wikipedia - Brazil (country)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brazil

* * * * * * * * *

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym Group Class - Karate Movement in Heain Go dan. Heain Go dan Made Easy.

11:30am - 12:30pm - Quinn, Julie, Drew,& Helena - Sepulveda - Intro to Manhattan Beach Karate, Basic Warm Up, Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up, Jump Rope.

2:00 - 3:00pm - Sepulveda - Collette & Bailey - Intro to Karate Movement in Heain Ni dan, Kicks.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach- Heain Ni dan.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James, Micah & Daniel - Shortened Warm Up, 7th Kyu Exan Practice, Kumite, Strength Training, Conditioning, Interval Training.

Sunday November 14th

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Kellen - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan, Kumite.   

 

Mon 8

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Ben

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

open  

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

8:00-9:00pm

Jamie, Tanner & Blake 

Longfellow Studio

Tue 9 open open open

open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm  

Kids

Yellow, Orange & Green Belts 

 (Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

5:30-6:30pm

Alex G. & Kellen

Room for 2 More

 (Reg Class)

Sepulveda

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 10 open

open 

open

2:00-3:00pm

Mike, Kristen & Kendall  

Class full

 

Sepulveda

 

   open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio

6:15-7:15pm

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:15-8:15pm

Jamie, Tanner & Blake 

Longfellow Studio

 

Thur 11

8:30-9:30am

Julie

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg Adult class)

Sepulveda

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

3:30 - 4:30pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

 

4:30-5:30pm

Janet, Quin, Max, Amy, Sara, Cherly & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

 7:15-8:15pm

Stacey, Kenneth & Megan

Class full

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

open
Fri 12

open

open open open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm

Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

  

5:30-6:30pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm  

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open
Sat 13

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

11:30am-12:15pm

Drew & Quinn

Room for 2 More

3-1/2

 to

4-1/2

year olds

(reg class)

Sepulveda

2:00-3:00pm 

 Collette & Bailey

Room for One

 One Time Class

Sepulveda

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach

Room for Two

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

James & Daniel 

Room for One

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 14

open

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

 Kellen

Room for 1 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

 

----------------  

----------------  

November 1st - November 7th

Monday November 1st

Noon - Beach 1/2 Run. Back to Competition Training.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Dexter & Ben - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan & Yon dan, Kumite. 

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Saskia & Neville - Karate Movement, Kicks, Heain San dan & 7th Kyu kihon.

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen, Donna, Ben & Miles - Karate Movement, Kicks, Empi.

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Karate Movement, Hip Openers.

Tuesday November 2nd

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - AJ & JJ - Kicks, Heain San dan, Heain San dan, Heain San dan, Heain San dan, Heain San dan, Heain San dan.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Sepulveda - Alex G. & Kellen - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan, 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Hip Openers, Hangets, Karate Movement in Heain San dan, Karate Movement in 7th Kyu Kihon Hand Tecniques.

Wednesday November 3rd

2:00 - 3:00pm - Sepulveda -  Kendall - Basic Warm Up, Kicks,Secrets of Karate Movement, Heain San dan, Heain San dan, Heain San dan, Heain San dan.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - Kicks, Secrets of Karate Movement, Heain San dan, Heain San dan, Heain San dan, Heain San dan.

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - James & Adain, Basic Warm Up, Kicks,Secrets of Karate Movement, Heain San dan, Heain San dan, Heain San dan, Heain San dan.

6:15 - 7:15pm - Longfellow - Stacey, Kenneth & Megan -  Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Secrets of Karate Movement, Heain Sho dan.

Thursday November 4th

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Sepulveda - Janet, Quin, Syd, Max, Amy & Sara - Intro to Basic  Warm Up, Intro to Opening Up the Body, Intro to Basic Kihon, Intro to Kicks, Heain Sho dan Continued.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym - Hip Openers, Heain San dan in Depth.

9:00pm - the Laboratory Karate Movement.

Friday November 5th

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow - Tim, AJ & JJ - Heain San in Detail, Intro to 7th Kyu Kihon.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Heain San in Detail, 7th Kyu Kihon in Depth.

Saturday November 6th

Jon Hrbáček from the Czech Republic in Town for Sensei's Memorial

http://www.cutk.cz/

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym - Heain San in Depth w/ Karate Movement, 7th Kyu Kihon w/ Karate Movement.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach, Collette & Bailey - Heain San in Depth.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James & Daniel - Heain San in Depth, Kumite, Kumite Strategy.

6:30pm - the Strand - Biking.

8:00pm the Laboratory - Body Rebuilding.

Sunday November 7th

10:30am - Noon - Ellen - Light Kicks Heavy Bag, Cardio Agility, Kumite, Self Defense Against Short and Long Stick, Heain San dan in Depth w/ Karate Movement, 7th Kyu Kihon in Depth Karate Movement, Kumite, Kan ku dai.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

2:00pm - Longfellow - Karate Movement.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Sophie & Kellen - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

8:00pm - the Labratory - Light Weight Training.

 

Mon 1

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Ben

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Adults & Kids

Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

OPEN THIS WEEK

Tue 2 open open open

open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm  

Kids

Yellow, Orange & Green Belts 

 (Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

5:30-6:30pm

Alex G. & Kellen

Room for 2 More

 (Reg Class)

Sepulveda

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 3 open

open 

open

2:00-3:00pm

Mike, Kristen & Kendall  

Class full

 

Sepulveda

 

   open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio

6:15-7:15pm

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

OPEN THIS WEEK

 

Thur 4 open open open

open

open

4:30-5:30pm

Janet, Quin, Max, Amy, Sara, Cherly & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

open open
Fri 5

open

open open open

 

open

open   

5:30-6:30pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm  

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open
Sat 6

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

11:30am-12:15pm

Drew & Quinn

Room for 2 More

3-1/2

 to

4-1/2

year olds

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach, Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

Micah, James, Daniel 

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 7

open

10:30am-12:00noon

  Ellen

 

Room for one / Fee

Longfellow Studio

open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Matthew, Sophie & Kellen

Room for 1 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

----------------

  October 25th - October31st 

Collette & Bailey 10/30 at 1:00pm & 11/13 at 2pm

Monday October 25th

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Dexter - How to teach a Class, Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon. Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan & Yon dan, Kumite

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Saskia & Neville - How to teach a Class, Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon. Heain San dan, 7th Kyu Kihon.

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow - How to teach a Class, Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon. Empi.

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg - Hip Openers, Light Impact Kicking Heavy Bag, Partner Kicking to Learn Control, Medium Impact Kicking Heavy Bag, Self Defense against a Stick.

8:00 - 9:00pm - Longfellow - Jamie - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Intro to Kicks.

Tuesday October 26th

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - AJ & JJ - How to teach a Class, Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon. Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan. Kumite.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Sepulveda - Alex G. & Kellen - How to teach a Class, Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon. Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan. Kumite.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Hip Openers, Partner Yoko Kekomi to learn Control, Bassai dai, Empi, Karate Movement Kihon.

10:00pm - the Labratory - Light Weight Training & Karate Movement.

Wednesday October 27th

Noon - the Strand Biking.

2:00 - 3:00pm - Sepulveda - Mike, Kristen & Kendall - How to teach a Class, Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon. Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan, Max & Ben - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - James, Micah, Adain & Daniel - How to teach a Class, Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon. Heain Ni dan. Kumite.

6:15 - 7:15pm - Longfellow - Stacey, Megan & Kenneth - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan. Megan & Kenneth Received Their First Yellow Stripe.

7:15 - 8:15pm - Longfellow - Jamie, Tanner & Blake - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan.

Thursday October 28th

8:30 -9:30am - Sepulveda - Julie - Hip Openers, Light Kicks, Kicks Light Impact, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan.

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Basic Kihon, Heain Sho dan.

Noon - the Strand Biking.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Sepulveda - Janet, Quin, Syd, Amy & Sara - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Tean Kata.

 

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym - Kellen Received his Second Yellow Stripe. Max, Nathan, JJ, AJ Received their First Yellow Stripe. Zach Received his Second Yellow Stripe. James Received his Third Yellow Stripe. Neville Receive His First Green Stripe, Saskia and JD received Their Third Green Stripe. Alex G. Received His First Blue Stripe. Alex P. Received His Second Brown Stripe. Max, Nathan, Michael & Grant Received Trophies for Graduating from Pree Pee Wee.

Basis Kihon Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, All Heain Katas & Tekki Shodan, Spirit Training.

10:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement & Light Weight Training.

Friday October 29th

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow - Tim, AJ & JJ - Hip Openers, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan, Basic Kihon.

Saturday October 30th

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym - Karate Movement, Kumite.

11:30am - 12:30pm - Sepulveda - Quinn, Julie, Drew - Intro to Pre wee Manhattan Beach Karate, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Jump Rope.

1:00 - 2:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach & Collette - Heain Nidan. Heain San dan in Detail.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James & Daniel - All Heain Katas, Kicks & Kumite.

Sunday October 31st

10:30am - Noon - Ellen - Kumite, Kumite, Kumite, Predicitabilty, Defense Against a Stick, Heain Yon dan & Go dan , Kanku dai.

1:00am - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Alex & Zach - All Heain Katas & Sochin, Karate Movements. 

9:00pm - the Labortory - Karate Movement, Light Weight Training, Strength Training.

 

Mon 25

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

 Dexter

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Adults & Kids

Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

8:00-9:00pm

Jamie, Blake& Tanner

(Reg Class)

Class Full

Longfellow Studio

Tue 26 open open open

open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm  

Kids

Yellow, Orange & Green Belts 

 (Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

5:30-6:30pm

Alex G. & Kellen

Room for 2 More

 (Reg Class)

Sepulveda

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 27 open

open 

open

2:00-3:00pm

Mike, Kristen & Kendall  

Class full

 

Sepulveda

 

   open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio

6:15-7:15pm

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:15-8:15pm

Jamie, Tanner & Blake 

Class Full

(Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

 

Thur 28

8:30-9:30am

Julie

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg Adult class)

Sepulveda

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

open

4:30-5:30pm

Janet, Quin,  Amy, Sara, Cherly & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

open open
Fri 29

open

open open open

 

open

open

  

5:30-6:30pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

open

open
Sat 30

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

11:30am-12:15pm

Quinn,

Drew & Julie

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

1:00-2:00pm

Collette & Bailey

One Time Class

Sepulveda - - - - - -

2:00-3:00pm

Open

Sepulveda

open

4:00-5:00pm 

James & Daniel 

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 31

open

10:30am-12:00noon

  Ellen

 

Room for one / Fee

Longfellow Studio

open

 open

 open

4:00-5:00pm

Alex & Zach

Room for 1 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

----------------  

October 18th - October 24th

South  Bay (Manhattan Beach / Hermoas Beach) Lifestyle

Monday October 18th

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Dexter & Ben - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Heain Yon dan, Kumite, Interval Training.

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Saskia, Neville & Sophie - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Donna, Ben & Miles - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon, Karate Movement in Heain Sho dan, Jion & Empi.

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon, Karate Movement in Ushiro geri, Hangets & Sochin.

9:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Ni jyu shi ho, Go jyu shi ho, Hangets, Tekki ni dan, Kitei & Sochin. Light Weight Training.

Tuesday October 19th

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Adain, AJ & JJ - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan & Ni dan. Kumite and Interval Training.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Sepulveda - Alex G. & Kellen - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan & Ni dan. 8th Exam Practice.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Light Cardio Warm Up, Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon, Karate Movement in Heain Sho dan, Analize Movement in Bassai dai, Kan ku dai, Jion & Empi.

Wednesday October 20th

2:00 - 3:00pm - Sepulveda - Mike, Kristen & Kendall - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon, Partner/ Learning Control Side Kicks, 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max -  Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon, Partner/ Learning Control Side Kicks, Kumite, Heain Sho dan & Ni dan.

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - Zach - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon, Partner/ Learning Control Side Kicks, Heain Sho dan Ni dan  & San dan.

6:16 - 7:15pm - Longfellow - Stacey & Megan - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Heain Sho dan. Stacey received her first Yellow Stripe.

Thursday October 21st

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan.

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Sepulveda - Janet, Quin, Syd, Max, Amy & Sara - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Heain Shodan. Cherly & Janet Received their first Yellow Stripe.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym - Light Cardio, Basic Kihon, Spirit Training, Kicks with a Partner Learning Control,All Heain Katas & Tekki Sho dan, Kumite. We Presented Bailey with her Yellow Belt & Wiley with his Purple Belt.

Friday October 22nd

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Michael, Lucas & Grant  - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Trampoline, Spirit Training.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Alex - Partner Kicks Learning Control, Kumite.

Saturday October 23rd

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym - Light Cardio Conditioning, Kicks with a Partner to learn Control, All Heain Katas & Empi, Kumite.

11:30am - 12:30pm - Sepulveda - Quinn - Intro To Basic Warm Up, Intro To Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Jump Rope, Spirit Training.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach, Collette & Bailey - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan, Speed Training, Interval Training, Kicks Balance Training.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James & Daniel - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan, Speed Training, Interval Training, Kicks Balance Training.

6:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

Sunday October 24th

10:30am - Noon - Ellen - Light Power Kicks Heavy Bag, Kicks with a Partner to Learn Control, Power Kicks Heavy Bag, Combonation Kicks Moving Target, Single Kicks Approaching Attacker, Kumite, Kanku dai.

Manhattan Beach Pumpkin Races 2010

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Aidan, Sophie & Kellen - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Shodan & Nidan.   

 

Mon 18

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Ben

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Adults & Kids

Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

open
Tue 19 open open open

open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm  

Kids

Yellow, Orange & Green Belts 

 (Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

5:30-6:30pm

Alex G. & Kellen

Room for 2 More

 (Reg Class)

Sepulveda

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 20 open

open 

open

2:00-3:00pm

Mike, Kristen & Kendall  

Class full

 

Sepulveda

 

   open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio

6:15-7:15pm

Stacey & Megan

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

 open

Thur 21 open

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

3:15-4:15pm

Jordan S.

Room for one more/ Fee Class

Longfellow Studio

4:30-5:30pm

Janet, Quin, Max, Amy, Sara, Cherly & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

open open
Fri 22

open

open open open

 open

4:00-5:00pm

Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

  

open

7:00-8:00pm  

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open
Sat 23

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

11:30am-12:15pm

Quinn

Room for 2 More

3-1/2

 to

4-1/2

year olds

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach, Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

James & Daniel 

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 24

open

10:30am-12:00noon

  Ellen

 

Room for one / Fee

Longfellow Studio

open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Aidan, Sophie & Kellen

Room for 1 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

  ---------------- 

October 11h - October 17th

These Days We Will Be at Longfellow

October16th

Not theGYM 

  back in the GYM on the 19th.

Monday  October 11th

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Ben - Basic Warm Up, Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up.

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Saskia, Neville & Sophia - Karate Movement Kihon, Karate Movement / Heain Sho dan.

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow -

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg - Karate Movement, Karate Movement Heain Shodan, Hip Openers, Karate Movement Sho dan Kihon.

Tuesday October 12th

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Matthew, JJ & AJ - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Sepulveda - Alex G.  - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan. Kumite

7:00 - 8:00pm - School Hall - Karate Movement Kihon, Heain Sho dan.

Wednesday October 13th

2:00 - 3:00pm - Sepulveda - Mike & Kristen  - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon, Heain Sho dan & Ni dan.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max -Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - James & Daniel - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan, Kumite.

6:16 - 7:15pm - Longfellow - Stacey, Kenneth & Megan - Basic Kihon Warm Up.

 7:15 - 8:15pm - Jamie, Tanner & Blake - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon, Heain Sho dan. Tanner & Blake Received Their First Yellow Stripe.

Thursday October 14th

8:30 -9:30am - Sepulveda - Julie - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan.

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Basic Warm Up, Trampoline, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan.

Noon - the Strand Biking.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Longfellow  - Janet, Quin, Syd, Max, Amy & Sara - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan. Syd, Max, Quin & Amy Received Theur First Yellow Stripe.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow - Marcus, Eliza, Wiley, Alex G., JD, AJ & JJ - Spirit Training, Conditioning, Interval Training.

6:30 - 7:30pm - Longfellow - Ellen & JD - Spirit Training, Interval Training, Kumite. 

Friday October 15th

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Grant, Lucas & Michael - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Shodan, Interval Training, Spirit Training.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow - Tim, AJ & JJ - Karate Movement Kihon, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Kumite, Interval Training, Spirit Training.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Alex - Kumite, Defense Against a Stick, Tikki Sho dan, San Kyu Kihon.

10:0pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement, Light Weight Training.

Saturday October 16th

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:00am - Longfellow - Greg, Ellen, Jacob, Donna, Ben, Miles, JD, Micah (hiding), Dirk & Adain - Spirit Training, Interval Training, Keri - Control Practice, Strength Training.

1:00 - 2:00pm - Longfellow - Alex G., Kellen - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Kumite.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach, Collette & Bailey - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Interval Training, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

7:00pm the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Kata & Kumite, Light Weight Training.

Sunday October 17th

10:30am - Noon - Longfellow - Ellen - Condensed Warm Up, All Heain Kata  Kumite, Interval Training,Defense Against a Stick, Sho dan Exam Practice.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - James  & Micah - Condensed Kihon Warm Up, Kumite & Interval Training.

 

Mon 11

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Ben

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Adults & Kids

Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

open
Tue 12 open open open

open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm  

Kids

Yellow, Orange & Green Belts 

 (Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

5:30-6:30pm

Alex G. & Kellen

Room for 2 More

 (Reg Class)

Sepulveda

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

SCHOOL HALL

Not the Gym

open
Wed 13 open

open 

open

2:00-3:00pm

Mike & Kristen Class full

 

Sepulveda

 

   open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow

 Studio

6:15-7:15pm

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow

 Studio

7:15-8:15pm

Jamie, Tanner & Blake 

Longfellow Studio

 

Thur 14

8:30-9:30am

Julie

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg Adult class)

Sepulveda

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

open

4:30-5:30pm

Janet, Quin, Max, Amy, Sara, Cherly & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

 5:30-6:30pm

Karate

Option 1 Thursday Class

 (reg class)

LONG-FELLOW

Not the Gym

6:30-7:30pm

Option 2 Thursday Class

LONG-FELLOW

open
Fri 15

open

open open open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm

Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

  

5:30-6:30pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm  

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open
Sat 16

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

Option 1 Saturday Class

(reg class)

LONG-

FELLOW

Not the Gym

11:30am-12:15pm

Drew & Quinn

Room for 2 More

3-1/2

 to

4-1/2

year olds

(reg class)

Sepulveda

Option 2

Saturday Class

1:00-2:00pm 

LONG-

FELLOW

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach, Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open open open open
Sun 17

open

10:30am-12:00noon

  Ellen

 

Room for one / Fee

Longfellow Studio

open open

3:00-4:00pm

 

 James & Micah 

Room for 1 More

One Time  class

Sepulveda

open

open

 

  ---------------- 

October 4th - October 10th

Monday October 4th

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Dexter & Ben - Basic warm Up, Basic kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Nidan & San dan.

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Saskia & Neville - Intro to Karate Movement, Karate Movement in Heain Shodan & 7th Kyu Exam.

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Restoratives & Hip Openers, Karate Movement Warm Up, Karate Movement in Heain Shodan, Karate Movement in Kicking Combonations, Intro to Karate MOvement in Kumite Technique in Kumite.

10:00pm - Hip Openers.

Tuesday October 5th

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Matthew, AJ & JJ - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Sepulveda - Alex G., & Kellan - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Cardio Conditioning, Agility, Karate Movement I & II, Heain Sho dan, Karate Movement in Kumite. Empi.

  Wednesday October 6th

2:00 - 3:00pm - Sepulveda - Mike, Kristen & Kendall - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon, Karate Movement in 8th Kyu Exam, Intro to Kumite Timimg.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - Basic Warm Up, Karate Movement, Heain Sho dan & Nidan.

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - Aidan & Daniel - Basic Warm Up, Basic kihoin Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

6:15 - 7:15pm - Longfellow - JD, Stacey,   , & Megan - Intro to Manhattan Beach Karate, Intro to Basic Kihon.

7:15 - 8:15pm - Longfellow - Jamie, Blake & Tanner - Basic Kihon, Intro to Heain Sho dan. Jamie Received her first Yellow Stripe.

Thursday October 7th

8:30 -9:30am - Sepulveda - Julie - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement Kihon, Heain Shodan.

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Shodan.

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

3:15 - 4:15pm - Longfellow - Jordan - Hip Openers in Detail, Karate Movement, 3rd Kyu Exam Practice.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Longfellow - Janet, Quin, Syd, Max, Cheryl, Amy & Sara - Manhattan Beach Karate History, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Heain Sho dan. Syd Received her first Yellow Stripe.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym - Cardio Conditioning, Basic Kihon Warm Up, All Heain Katas & Tekki Sho dan, Kumite.

Friday October 8th

Noon - The Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Grant, Lucas & Michael - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow - Tim, AJ & JJ - Karate Movement Kihon, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

7:30 - 8:30pm - Longfellow - Karate Movement Kihon, Kumite, San Kyu Exam Practice.

10:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement - Sochin, Strength Training.

Saturday October 9th

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:00am - School Hall - Karate Movement, Karate Movement Kumite, Battle Field Kumite.

11:30am - 12:30pm - Sepulveda - Drew & Quinn - Intro to Manhattan Beach Karate, Intro to Basic Warm Up, Intro to Basic kihon Warm Up.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Collette & Bailey - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James & Daniel - Basic Kihon, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan, Kumite.

6:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

7:00pm - Longfellow - Karate Movement - Sochin & Kicking Combonations.

Sunday October 10th

10:30am - Noon - Ellen - Kumite principles in Heain Kata, Karate Movement in Heain Kata, Karate Movement in Kumite, Kumite Strategy, Power Training Heavy Bag, Kumite.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Matthew, Zach, & Kellen -  Basic kihon Warm Up, Intro to Karate movement, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.  

 

Mon 4

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Ben

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Adults & Kids

Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

open
Tue 5 open open open

open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm  

Kids

Yellow, Orange & Green Belts 

 (Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

5:30-6:30pm

Alex G. & Kellen

Room for 2 More

 (Reg Class)

Sepulveda

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 6 open

open 

open

2:00-3:00pm

Mike, Kristen & Kendall  

Class full

 

Sepulveda

 

   open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio

6:15-7:15pm

Adults

Stacey & Megan

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:15-8:15pm

Jamie, Tanner & Blake 

Longfellow Studio

 

Thur 7

8:30-9:30am

Julie

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg Adult class)

Sepulveda

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

3:15-4:15pm

Jordan S.

Room for one more

 Fee Class

Longfellow Studio

4:30-5:30pm

Janet, Quin, Max, Amy, Sara, Cherly & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

open open
Fri 8

open

open open open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm

Grant & Michael  Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

  

5:30-6:30pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

7:30-8:30pm  

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open
Sat 9

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

 

SCHOOL HALL

Not the Gym

11:30am-12:30pm

Drew & Quinn

Room for 2 More

3-1/2

 to

4-1/2

year olds

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

3:00-4:00pm 

Collette & Bailey

Room for One More

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

James & Daniel 

Room for One More

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 10

open

10:30am-12:00noon

  Ellen

 

Room for one / Fee

Longfellow Studio

open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Matthew, Zach, & Kellan

Room for 1 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

 ---------------- 

 September Belt Exam Results

 Belt Ceremony Oct 21st

 Pass A Pass B  Retest  Not Pass
Wiley X - Now 4th-B Kyu . .
. . . . .
Bailey .  X - Now 8th-B Kyu . .
. . . . .
. .   . . .
. . . .
 . .   . .
. . . . .
. . . . .

September 27th - October 3rd

Monday September 27

10:00am - the strand - Biking.

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Ben, Jamie & Co - Introduction to Manhattan Beach Karate, Basic Kihon Warm Up.

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg - Hip Openers, Karate Movement as it Applies to Hangets.

Tuesday September 28th

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Matthew, AJ & JJ - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San Dan, Spirit training.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Sepulveda - Alex G. & Kellen - Basic Warm Up, Basic kihon Warm Up, Spirit Training, Heain Shodan.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Conditioning, Basic Warm Up, Hip Openers, Karate Movement, Karate Movement as it Applies to Heain Sho dan & Sochin.

10:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement, Strength Training.

Wednesday September 29th

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

2:00 - 3:00pm - Sepulveda - Mike, Kristen & Kendall - Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Kumite.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max -

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow -

6:16 - 7:15pm - Longfellow - JD - Kumite, 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

7:15 - 8:15pm - Jamie,  & - Intro to Manhattan Beach Karate, Intro to Basic Warm Up, Intro onHow to Open up the Body, Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up.

Thursday September 30th

8:30 -9:30am - Sepulveda - Julie - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Kumite.

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Heain Shodan.

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

3:15 - 4:15pm - Longfellow - Jordan - Karate Movement, 4th Kyu Exam Practice.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Longfellow - Cherly, Syd, Max, Amy & Sara - Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Heain Sho dan.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym - Conditioning, Basic Kihon Warm Up, All Heain Katas & Tekki Sho dan, Spirit Training. Kyu Exam - Wiley & Bailey. Pree Pee Wee Graduates - Collette, Bailey, Aj & JJ. Stripes - Collette, Chloe, James, Micah, Wiley.

Friday October 1st

2:30 - 3:30 - Longfellow - Tim, AJ & JJ - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Lucas & Michael - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Spirit Training.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Kumite, Karate Movement, 3rd Kyu Exam Practice.

Saturday October 2nd

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym - Kumite, Battlefield Kumte, Karate Movement, Karate Movement in Heain Sho dan & Bassai dai.

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach, Collette & Bailey - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up. Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan. Spirit Training.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James S. & Daniel - Karate Movement, Heain Sho dan & Ni dan, Kumite and Kumite Strategy.

Sunday October 3rd

10:30am - Noon - Ellen - Karate Movement, Kumite, Karate Movement in Kumite.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Matthew, Aidan, Sophie & Kellen -Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

 

Mon 27

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Ben, Jamie & Co.

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Adults & Kids

Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

open
Tue 28 open open open

open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm  

Kids

Yellow, Orange & Green Belts 

 (Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

5:30-6:30pm

Alex G.

Room for 2 More

 (Reg Class)

Sepulveda

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 29 open

open 

open

2:00-3:00pm

Mike, Kristen & Kendall  

Class full

 

Sepulveda

 

   open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio

6:15-7:15pm

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

 &:15-8:15
Thur 30

8:30-9:30am

Julie

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg Adult class)

Sepulveda

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

3:15-4:15pm

Jordan S.

Room for one more/ Fee Class

Longfellow Studio

4:30-5:30pm

Janet, Quin, Max, Amy, Sara, Cherly & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

open open
Fri 1

open

open open open

 

 

2:30-3:30pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

One Time Class

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

4:00-5:00pm

Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

   open

7:00-8:00pm  

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open
Sat 2

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

open

open

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach, Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

Micah, James, Daniel 

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 3

open

10:30am-12:00noon

  Ellen

 

Room for one more/ Fee

Longfellow Studio

open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Sophie

Room for 1 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

 ----------------

September 20th - 26th

Monday September 20th

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Dexter & Ben - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho an, Ni dan, San dan & Yon dan, Spirit Training.

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Saskia & Neville -  Utilizing the Mucles of the Sides and the Back of the Body, Using Heain Sho dan to Understand Karate Body Movement, Applying it to the 6th Kyu Exam.

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen - Interval Training & Conditioning.

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg -  Interval Training, Utilizing the Mucles of the Sides and the Back of the Body, Using Heain Sho dan to Understand Karate Body Movement, Applying it to Jion & Uraken.

10:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement.

Tuesday September 21st

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Matthew, AJ & JJ - Interval Training, Strength Training, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Sepulveda - Alex G. & Kellen - Interval Training, Basic Kihon, Heain Sho dan.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Interval Training, Conditioning, Power training side Kick, Understanding Karate Body Movement & applying it to Heain Sho dan, Go dan, 5th Kyu Kihon & Uraken.

Wednesday - September 22nd

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

2:00 - 3:00pm - Sepulveda - Mike, Kristen & Kendall - Basic Warm Up, Understanding Karate Body Movement & Applying it to Heain Sho dan,  Interval Training, Conditioning, Spirit Training, Mind & Body Cleanseing.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - Interval Training, Heain Ni dan & Kumite.

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - Matthew, AJ & JJ - Interval Training, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

6:16 - 7:15pm - Longfellow -

Thursday September 23rd

8:30 -9:30am - Sepulveda - Julie - Introduction to Manhattan Beach Karate, Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up, Understanding Karate Body Movement & Applying it to Heain Sho dan.

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Spirit Training and Mind Cleansing.

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Sepulveda - Amy, Cherly & Sara - Introduction to Manhattan Beach Karate Continued, Principles of Counting in Japanese, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Introduction to Heain Shodan. Amy Received Her First Yellow Stripe.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym - Cardio Conditioning, Basic Warm Up, Interval Training, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Strength Training, All Heain Katas, Tekki Sho dan, 5th Kyu Kihon.

9:00pm - the Labortaory - Karate Movement.

Friday September 24th

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Lucas & Michael - Basic Warm UP, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow - Tim, AJ & JJ - Interval Training, Hip Openers, Restoratives, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Alex - Kumite, Tekki Sho dan, 4th Kyu Kihon.

Saturday September 25th

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding -

10:00 - 11:00am - School Hall - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Understanding Karate Movement & Applying it to Heain Sho dan, Kumite.

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

2:00 - 3:00pm - Sepulveda - Collette & Bailey - Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain Ni dan & San dan.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James S., & Daniel - Fine Tuning Tski & Keri, Heain Ni dan & Kumite.

Sunday September 26th

9:00 - 10:00am - Sepulveda - Sophie - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Intro to Kumite.

10:30am - Noon - Ellen - Kumite, Kumite Strategy, Defense against a Stick, Strength Training, Light Power Training.

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Matthew & Kellen -   Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan. Kellen Received his first Yellow Stripe.  

 

Mon 20

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Ben

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Adults & Kids

Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

open
Tue 21 open open open

open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm  

Kids

Yellow, Orange & Green Belts 

 (Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

5:30-6:30pm

Alex G.

Room for 2 More

 (Reg Class)

Sepulveda

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 22 open

open 

open

 

2:00-3:00pm

Mike, Kristen & Kendall  

Class full

 

Sepulveda

 

   open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio

6:15-7:15pm

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

open
Thur 23

8:30-9:30am

Julie

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg Adult class)

Sepulveda

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

open

4:30-5:30pm

Janet, Quin, Max, Amy, Sara, Cherly & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

open open
Fri 24

open

open open open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm

Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

  

5:30-6:30pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

7:30-8:30pm  

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open
Sat 25

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

This Day We Will Be in the SCHOOL HALL

Not theGym

open

open

2:00-3:00pm 

Collette & Bailey

Room for One More

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

4:00-5:00pm 

Micah, James, Daniel 

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open
Sun 26

 

 

9:00 - 10:00am

Sophie

Room for 1 More

Beginner class

One Time Class

 

Sepulveda

10:30am-12:00noon

  Ellen

 

Room for one / Fee

Longfellow Studio

open

 

open

open

4:00-5:00pm

Matthew & Kellen

Room for 1 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

  ---------------- 

 

September 13th - 19th

Monday September 13th

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Ben - First Class. Introduction to Manhattan Beach Karate.

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Saskia & Neville - Utilizing the Mucles of the Sides and the Back of the Body, Using Heain Sho dan to Understand Karate Body Movement, Heain San dan, 7th Kyu Kihon.

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow -

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg - Utilizing the Mucles of the Sides and the Back of the Body, Using Heain Sho dan to Understand Karate Body Movement, Jion.

9:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement in Kumite.

Tuesday September 14th

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Matthew, AJ & JJ - Basic Warm UP, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Ni dan & San dan, Spirit Training & Kumite.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Sepulveda - Alex G. - Basic Warm UP, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan, Spirit Training

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Basic Warm UP, Cardio Conditioning, Utilizing the Mucles of the Sides and the Back of the Body, Using Heain Sho dan to Understand Karate Body Movement, Hein Go dan, 5th Kyu Kihon, Jion.

Wednesday September 15th

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - Conditioning and Spirit Training, Upper Body Conditioning, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Ni dan, San Dan & Sho dan, Kumite & Cool Down.

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow -

6:16 - 7:15pm - Longfellow - JD - Kumite, Heain San Dan & 7th Kyu Kihon.

Thursday

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Spirit Training, Kumite, Heain Sho dan.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Sepulveda - Janet, Quin, Syd, Max, Amy, Cherly & Sara - Intro to Manhattan Beach Karate, Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym - Spirit Training.

Friday September 17th

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Grant, Lucas & Michael - Breathing Exercise, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Jump Rope, Blocks, spirit Training.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow - Tim, AJ & JJ - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Shodan, Ni dan & San dan, Intro to 8th Kyu Kihon, Spirit Training.

7:30 - 8:30pm - Longfellow - Alex - Kumite, Uraken, Tekki Sho dan, 4th Kyu Kihon, 5 Way Kicks.

Saturday

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding -

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym - Cardio Warm Up, Utilizing the Muscles of the Back and Sides of the Body, Directing Energy in one Direction, Karate Movement, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan San dan & Yon dan, Kumite, Uraken.

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

2:00 -3:00pm - Sepulveda - Collette & Bailey - Breathing Exercise, Basic Kihon, Spirit Training, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain Ni dan & San dan, Mawashi geri in Detail.

 3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach - Breathing Exercise, Tekki Sho dan & Sochin.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James S., Micah & Daniel - Breathing Exercise, Basic Kihon, Spirit Training, Heain Ni dan, Mawashi geri in Detail.

9:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement.

Sunday September 19th

9:00 - 10:00pm - Sepulveda - Mike & Kendall - Basic Warm Up,Utilizing the Muscles of the Back and Sides of the Body, Directing Energy in one Direction, Karate Movement, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan San dan, 8th Kyu Exam Practice. 

10:30am - Noon - Ellen - Kan ku dai, Sho dan Kihon, 5 way licks, Utilizing the Muscles of the Back and Sides of the Body, Directing Energy in one Direction, Karate Movement, Heain Sho dan, Kumite, Uraken.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Matthew, Sophie & Kellen - Breathing Exercise, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Spirit Training.

 9:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement.    

 

Mon 13

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Ben

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Adults & Kids

Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

open
Tue 14 open open open

open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm  

Kids

Yellow, Orange & Green Belts 

 (Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

5:30-6:30pm

Alex G.

Room for 2 More

 (Reg Class)

Sepulveda

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 15 open

open 

open

open

 

   open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio

6:15-7:15pm

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

open
Thur 16 open

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

open

4:30-5:30pm

Janet, Quin, Max, Amy, Sara, Cherly & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

open open
Fri 17

open

open open open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

5:30-6:30pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

  open

7:30-8:30pm  

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open
Sat 18

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

open

2:00-3:00pm

 Collette & Bailey

Room

for one more 

One time class

 

Sepulveda

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach

Room for 2 more

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

Micah, James, Daniel 

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 19

9:00-10:00am

Mike & Kendall  

Room for 1 More

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

 

10:30am-12:00noon

  Ellen

 

Room for one / Fee

Longfellow Studio

open open

open

4:00-5:00pm

Matthew, Sophie & Kellen

 

Class full

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

 ---------------- 

September 6th - 12th

Monday September 6th

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

6:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

7:00pm - Longfellow - Karate Movement.

10:00pm the Laboratory - Light Weight Training.

Tuesday September 7th

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Matthew, James, Micah, JJ, AJ, Daniel - Spirit Training, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Kumite, Heain Ni dan, Kumite.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Sepulveda - Alex G. - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan & Ni dan.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Understanding how Conditioning, Strength, Flexibilty, Co ordination & Knowlege of Movement affects our Performance. Basic Kihon, Heain Ni dan & Sochin, Heain Go dan, Kumite Strategy as it pertains to Class Subject.

9:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement. 

Wednesday September 8th

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - The Many Hidden Lessons within the Lessons.Basic Kihon, Heain Ni dan Detail.

5:15 - 6:15pm Longfellow - Saskia, Neville, Aidan & Daniel - Understanding how Conditioning, Strength, Flexibilty, Co ordination & Knowlege of Movement affects our Performance. Basic Kihon, Heain Sho dan.

6:15 - 7:15pm - Longfellow - JD - Kumite, Heain San dan detail, 6th Kyu Kihon.

Thursday September 9th

8:45 - 9:45am - Sepulveda - Mike, Kristen & Mike - Understanding how Conditioning, Strength, Flexibilty, Co ordination & Knowlege of Movement affects our Performance. Basic Kihon, Heain Nidan & Sho dan.

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Spirit Training.

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Janet, Syd, Max, Quin, Amy & Sara - Introduction to Manhattan Beach Karate.

6:00 - 7:00 - Gym - Gashuku, Spirit Training, Basic Kihon, Individual Kata & Team Kata.

 Friday September 10th

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Michael, Lucas & Grant - Basic Warm UP, Basic Kihon Warm UP, Heain Sho dan, Spirit Training & Jump Rope.

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - Tim, AJ, & JJ - Spirit Training, Heain Ni dan.

7:30 - 8:30pm - Longfellow - Alex P. - Understanding how Conditioning, Strength, Flexibilty, Co ordination & Knowlege of Movement affects our Performance, Using the Other Muscles, Tekki Sho dan.

 

Saturday September 11th

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym - Conditioning, Strength Training, Kumite, Heain San dan.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach, Collette, Bailey - Basic kihon Warm Up, 8Th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain Ni dan.

Sunday September 12th

9:00 - 10:00am - Sepulveda - Sophie - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan. Sophie Received her First Yellow Stripe.

10:30am - Noon - Ellen - Kumite - Kumite Strategy, Kan ku dai, Sho dan Kihon, 5 Way Kicks, Punching Pencil.

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

 

 

 

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Kristen & Kendall - Upper Body Conditioning, Developing Muscles of the back, Basic Kihon Warm UP, Heain Ni dan, Spirit Training. 

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Kellen - Introduction to Manhattan Beach Karate - Introduction to Basic Kihon, Intro to Heain Sho dan.

7:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

8:00pm - Longfellow - Sochin - Karate Movement, Uraken. 

 

 

Mon 6

 

open open open open   open

5:00-6:00pm

Adults & Kids

Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

open
Tue 7 open open open

open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm  

Kids

Yellow, Orange & Green Belts 

 (Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

5:30-6:30pm

Alex G.

Room for 2 More

 (Reg Class)

Sepulveda

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 8 open

open 

open

open

 

   open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio

6:15-7:15pm

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

open
Thur 9

8:45-9:45am

Mike, Kristen & Kendall  

Class full

One Time Class

Sepulveda

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

open

4:00-5:00pm

Janet, Quin, Max, Syd, Amy & Sara 

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

This Day We Will Be in the SCHOOL HALL

Not theGym

open open
Fri 10

open

open open open

open

4:00-5:00pm

Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

------

6:15-7:00pm

open

Longfellow Studio

7:30-8:30pm  

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open
Sat 11

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

 Gym

11:30am-12:15pm

Drew

Room for 2 More

3-1/2

 to

4-1/2

year olds

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach, Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 open

 

open open open
Sun 12

9:00-10:00am

Sophie

Room for 1 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

10:30am-12:00noon

  Ellen

 

Room for one / Fee

Longfellow Studio

open open

3:00-4:00pm

Kristen & Kendall  

Class full

 

Sepulveda

 

4:00-5:00pm

Kellen

Room for 1 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

  ----------------

Notice 

This September 2nd we will have our BELT CEREMONY for those that passes their EXAM.

In the GYM 6:00 - 7:00pm

 

We will also be taking our offical group photo.

Everyone please join us for this class.

 

 

August Belt Exam Results

 Pass A   Pass B  Retest  Not Pass
Chloe    8th Kyu . . .
Kristen   8th Kyu . . .
Kendall   8th Kyu . . .
 JJ       8B Kyu . .
AJ .   8B Kyu . .
Nathan 8B Kyu . .
Max . 8B Kyu . .
Daniel . 8B Kyu . .
. . . . .

 8th Kyu & 8B Kyu = YELLOW BELT

August 30th - September 5th 

Monday August 30th

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg - Exam, Camp, Tournamrnt Re cap, Karate Movement in Kata & Kicking Combonations.

8:30pm - the Strand - Biking.

Tuesday August 31st

1:00am - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Matthew, James & Micah - Exam, Camp, Tournament Re Cap, Preperation for Exam & Competition.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Sepulveda - Alex G. - Introduction to Manhattan Beach Karate, Intro to Basic Kihon, Introduction to Heain Sho dan, Spirit Training.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Exam, Camp, Tournament Re Cap, Karate Movement Continued, Karate Movement as it applies to Kata.

Wednesday September 1st

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - Camp, Exam & Tournament Review. Spirit Training, Basic Kihon, Heain Sho dan Greater Detail.

6:15 - 7:15pm - Longfellow - JD - Kumite, Heain San Greater Detail, Kumite, 6th Kyu Exam Practice.

Thursday September 2nd

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym - Award Ceremony - Presenting of Stripes, Presenting of Brown Belts & Yellow Belts.

Again the idea and concept of "don't miss". 

Where should ones focus be, on the award or the skill and knowledge that brought that award to you. What if you never have the stripe, the belt, the trophy, the certificate but you have that knowledge and skill. What if you have the stripe, the belt, the trophy, the certificate and not the skill & knowledge. Recognizing others accomplishments. Being humble when one is receiving attention & acclaim.

 

How information will ease your worries. How if you are worrying it's because you are lacking information. The value of the information you are receiving in class and how the ones who aren't there are not benefiting from not being there. How when you are not in class the important information you are missing from not being there. How all this has a bearing on your personal level, the level of others.

 

Any worries can and will be purified through serious hard work on the training floor.

 

Class time is nutrition and you must eat. This nutrition accumulates. It's simple mathematics. You need so many calories to reach each level. The higher the rank the more exacting the calories needed.

 

Reinforcing the idea of the best time to get ready for the the next competition or exam is right after the last.

 

This very important ceremony touched on so many other lessons that have been taught and covered in the past. The fantastic results we have received are from the hard work and from this wonderful system we follow, refine and perfect. What has transpired is truly fantastic (a would used too freely)!

 

What that hour represented would take volumes and volumes of books (or Nishiyama sensei would just have said "kurai training"). Everyone in "that" photo represents a long history and very deep story. There are two that know it fairly well and one that knows it more.

 

It was an incredible moment! If you were there you might of gained limitless inspiration. If you weren't then it was just another day.

 

More and more of Nishiyama's & Nakayama's, Funakoshi's, Azato and Itosu, and those before them, more and more of the secrets handed down are unfolding. We are beyond fortunate to have, have access to, the purist essence of the past 3,000 years.

 

You can now see how it has been handed down to those in "that photo"

or . . . . . for those that don't know better we handed out yelllow belts to some kids.

 

10:00pm - the Laboratory - The Work Continues - Light Weight Weight Training, Karate Movement.

Friday September 3rd

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Fun Time, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Conditioning, Intro to Heain Sho dan.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

3:00 - 4;00pm - Sepulveda - James, Micah & Daniel - Heain Ni dan greater Detail.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Lucas, Michael & Lucas - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan Continued, Spirit Training, Cool Down.

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - 9th Kyu review and recap, 8th Kyu forward, Heain Nidan & Sandan Training.

Saturday - September 4th

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym - Recap of Thursday's Ceremony. Introduction of the next Focus. Karate Movement, the State of our Bodies and the Performance of that Level.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepluveda - Collette & Bailey - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Ni dan, 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James & Daniel - Basic Kihon, Heain Ni dan & Kumite.

5:30pm - the Strand - Biking.

9:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement, light weight Training.

Sunday September 5th

10:30am - Noon - Longfellow - Ellen - Kumite, Kumite Strategy, Kan ku dai, Sho dan Kihon.

2:30 - 3:30 - Sepulveda - Sophie - Intro to Manhattan Beach Karate, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Heain Sho dan.

5:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

9:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement, Light Weight Training. 

 

Mon 30

 

open open open open open open

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

 

Longfellow Studio

open
Tue 31 open open open

open

4:00-5:00pm  

Kids

Yellow, Orange & Green Belts 

 (Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

 

5:30-6:30pm

Alex G.

Room for 2 More

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 1 open

open 

open

open

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

6:15-7:15pm

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

open open
Thur  2 open open open open open

open

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

open open
Fri 3

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open open open

3:00-4:00pm

James S., Micah & Daniel

Sepulveda

Class full

One Time Class

4:00-5:00pm

Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

------

6:15-7:00pm

open

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm  

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open
Sat 4

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

** * * *

Starting Next

Week

11:30am-12:15pm

Drew

Room for 2 More

3-1/2

 to

4-1/2

year olds

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

3:00-4:00pm 

Collette & Bailey

 

Room for 1 More

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

Micah, James, Daniel 

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun 5

open

10:30am-12:00noon

  Ellen

 

Room for one / Fee

Longfellow Studio

open

2:30-3:30pm

Sophie

Room for 1 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

open

   ----------------

 

August 23rd - 29th 

Monday August 23rd

8:30am - the Strand - Biking.

9:00am - 1:00pm - Longfellow - 1st day of our First Summer Beach Camp - Basic Warm Up, Beach Run, Beach Kata,  Basics, Lunch Break, Heain Sho dan, Heain San dan, Heain Yon dan, Heain Go dan, Team Heain Ni dan and Bunkai, Kumite.

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Ben & Miles - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg - Karate Movement, Heain Sho dan & Jion.

8:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

Tuesday - August 24th

8:30am - the Strand - Biking.

I turn my back for one minute.

9:00am - 1:00pm - Longfellow - Summer Beach Camp - Basic Warm Up, Beach Hike & Run, Conditioning, Dodge Ball, Lunch Break, Kumite.

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Chloe, AJ, JJ, Nathan & Daniel - Basic kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

Wednesday August 24th

8:30am - the Strand - Biking.

Competition Preperation

9:00am - 1:00pm - Longfellow - Karate Summer Beach Camp - Beach Hike & Run, Kumite, Team Heain Ni dan with bunkai, Kata, Lunch Break, Nap, Kumite.

1:30pm - the Strand - biking.

3:00pm - the Strand - biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Aidan - Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Heain Sho dan & Ni dan, Intro to Kumite.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Longfellow - JD - Kumite, Kumite, Kumite, Kumite.

7:30pm - the Strand - Biking.

Thursday - August 26th

8:30am - the Strand - Biking.

Competition Preperation

9:00am - 1:00pm - Longfellow - Summer Karate Camp - Kata Competition Prep, Beach Run & Hike, Team Kata, Swings, Lunch Break, Nap.

1:30pm - the Strand - Biking.

3:30 - 4:30pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Layers of Kata Detail, 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Sepulveda - Alex W. - Manhattan Beach Karate Introduction, Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Heain Sho dan, Spirit Training.

Month End Belt Exam/ Open House Class

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym - Conditioning, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Senior Student Demonstartion, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, 8th Kyu Exam.

Friday August 28th

8:30am - the Strand - biking.

9:00am - 1:00pm - Longfellow - Summer Karate Beach Camp - Basic Warm Up, Kata, Beach Hike & Run to the Big American Flag, Swings, Jail Break, Lunch, Nap Time.

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Lucas & Grant - Basic Warm UP, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Spirit Training.

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow - Tim, AJ, & JJ - Basic Kihon, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan. Kumite.  

Saturday August 28th

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding .

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym - Tournament Seminar, Small Pond Kata Karate Tournament.

 

2:00 - 3:00pm - Sepulveda - Sophie - Introduction to Manhattan Baech Karate.

3:15 - 4:15pm - Longfellow - Zach, Collette & Bailey - Summer Camp & Tournament Review. Preperation for next Exam & Competition. 

Sunday August 29th

10:30am - Noon - Longfellow - Ellen - Camp, Tournament & Exam Review, Kumite, Kumite, Kumite, Kumite Stratrgy, Kumite Movement, Breaking Balance, Shi kake waza, more Kumite.

 

 

Mon 23

 

9:00am- 1:00pm

Karate Camp

1/2 day camp

$50 per day 

 $200 for the week

Sign up NOW!

Longfellow Studio & the Beach

open open open open

open

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

open
Tue 24

9:00am- 1:00pm

Karate Camp

1/2 day camp

$50 per day 

 $200 for the week

Sign up NOW!

Longfellow Studio & the Beach

open open open   open

 

5:00-6:00pm

Kids

White Belts

 

Longfellow Studio

open

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 25

9:00am- 1:00pm

Karate Camp

1/2 day camp

$50 per day 

 $200 for the week

Sign up NOW!

Longfellow Studio & the Beach

open open

4:00-5:00pm

Kids

Yellow Belts

 

 

Longfellow Studio

open

6:00-7:00pm

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

open open open
Thur 26 

9:00am- 1:00pm

Karate Camp

1/2 day camp

$50 per day 

 $200 for the week

Sign up NOW!

Longfellow Studio & the Beach

open open

3:30- 4:30pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

4:30-5:30pm

Alex W.

Sepulveda

open

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

open open
Fri 27

9:00am- 1:00pm

Karate Camp

1/2 day camp

$50 per day 

 $200 for the week

Sign up NOW!

Longfellow Studio & the Beach

- - - - -

10:00-11:00am

Derek & Neville

Longfellow Studio & the Beach

open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Grant & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class Full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

 

open open open
Sat 28

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

open

2:00 - 3:00pm

Sophie

Sepulveda

3:15-4:15pm 

Zach, Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

 

open

 

open open open
Sun 29

open

10:30am-12:00noon

  Ellen

 

Room for one / Fee

Longfellow Studio

open open

open

open

open

    

~ ~ ~ 

Small Pond Kata  

Tournament

Summer Series 

June 26th, 2010

Judges - Ellen, Marcus & Eliza

~ ~ ~ 

July 31st, 2010 

Results

Group I     Group II    Group III

1). James                1).  J.D.               1). Micah

2). Jacob               2). Dirk                2). Zach 

3). Neville           3). Saskia          3).Daniel    

Judges - Greg & Tom           

~ ~ ~ 

August 28th, 2010 

Results

GroupI 1). Kendall 2).  Zach 3). Daniel

GroupII 1). Micah 2). James 3). Neville     

GroupIII 1). Saskia 2). Dirk 3). JD

GroupIV  1). Marcus 3). Jacob   

 

Judges - Greg & Josh          

 

--------------- 

 

 

Sign up now for

our

FIRST EVER

Beach 1/2 day Karate Camp

Beach & Studio Training

August 23rd - August 27th

9:00am - 1:00pm

$50 per day

or

$200 for the week

We have a few spots left.

Longfellow Location

  James S. - Micah - Eliza - Wiley

Zach

  Jake - Sammy - Keila

Jacob - Dexter - Derek - Alex P. - Alex G. Adain, & Neville.

 

August 16th - 22nd  

Monday August 16th

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Eliza - Empi &Kumite.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg - Karate Movement, Heain Shodan & Jion, Kumite.

9:00pm - the Laboratory - Light Weight Training and Karate Movement.

Tuesday Augusy 17th

5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - AJ & JJ - Condensed Body Dymnamics Exercise, Kumite, 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Karate Movement, Conditioning, Karate Movement in Bassai dai & 2nd Kyu Kihon, Karate Movement in Kicking Combonations.

Wednesday August 18th

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Chloe & Nathan - Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, Basic kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

3:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - James S., Micah & Aidan - Condensed Body Dynamic Exercise, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan & Yon dan.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Longfellow - JD & Tim - Karate Movement, Heain Sho dan & Ni dan.

8:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

Thursday August 19th

1:30pm - the Strand - Biking.

3:30 - 4:30pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - Karate Movement, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Kumite.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Sepulveda - Jacob - Kumite, Kumite, Kumite.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym - Kumite,  Coditioning/ Spirit Training, Kumite, Kumite, Kumite, Heain Go dan.

Friday August 20th

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Dreek - Kumite, Basic Warm Up, Basic kihon Warm Up, Jump Rope, Spirit Training.

Noon - the strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Michael, Lucas & Grant - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Grant & Lucas Received their first Yellow Stripe.

5:00 - 6:00pm - Sepulveda - Tin, AJ & JJ - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain San dan & Ni dan, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Kumite.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Alex - Kumite, Kumite, Kumite, Kumite Strategy, Tekki Sho dan. 

Saturday August 21

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym - Conditioning, Body Movement, Competition Preperation, Exam Preperation, Movement and Body Evaluation, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & Go dan, Face Wall.

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Longfellow - Zach - Kumite, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Ni dan w/ Bunkai & Sochin. 

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - James S., Micah, & Daniel - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Ni dan, Heain San dan, Heain Yon dan & Go dan.

6:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

Sunday August 22nd

10:30am - Noon - Longfellow - Ellen - Kumite, Fukugo, Ko Go Kumite, Kan ku dai.

1:00 - 2:00pm - Sepulveda - Mike, Kristen & Kendall - Karate Movement as it applies to Heain Sho dan, 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

3:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

 

 

Mon 16

 

open open open open open

open

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

open
Tue 17 open open open

open

5:00-6:00pm

Kids

White Belts

 

Longfellow Studio

open

open

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 18 open

10:00-11:00am

Chloe, Nathan & Max

Class full

One Time Class

Sepulveda

 

open

4:00-5:00pm

Kids

Yellow Belts

Longfellow Studio

5:00-6:00pm

Kids

Green & Orange Belts

 

Longfellow Studio

6:00-7:00pm

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

open open open
Thur  19 open open open

3:30- 4:30pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

4:30-5:30pm

Jacob

One Time Class

No Fee

Room for 1 More

Sepulveda

open

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

open open
Fri 20

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

5:00-6:00pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

------

6:00-7:00pm

open

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm 

 Alex - 

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open open
Sat 21

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

open open

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach

Room for Two More

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

4:00-5:00pm 

Micah, James, Daniel 

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

 

open open open
Sun 22

open

10:30am-12:00noon

  Ellen

 

Room for one / Fee

Longfellow Studio

open

1:00-2:00pm

Mike, Kristen & Kendall  

Class full

 

Sepulveda

open

open

open

    ----------------

August 9th - August 15th

Monday August 9th

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen - Karate Movement, Empi & Kumite.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg & Hana - Karate Movement, Heain Sho dan.

10:00pm - the Laboratory - Karate Movement.

Tuesday August 10th

5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Chloe, AJ, JJ, Natahn & Max - Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain Ni dan & San Dan.

7:00 - 8:00 - pm - Gym - Karate Movement Kata, Karate Movement Kicks.

 

Wednesday August 11th

 

11:00am - Noon - Sepulveda - Matthew, Micah, James S., & Daniel - Spirit Training.

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Micah - Heain Sho dan, Heain Nidan, Heain San dan & Intro to Heain Yon dan, Kumite.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Longfellow - JD & Tim - Karate Movement in Heain Sho dan & Heain Ni dan.

Thursday August 12th

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym - Condensed Body Dnamics Exercise, Kumite.

8:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

Friday August 13th

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Jump Rope, Spirit Training.

Noon - the Strand - Biking

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Lucas, Grant & Michael - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Heain Sho dan. Michael Received his first Yellow Stripe.

5;00 - 6:00pm - Sepulveda - Tin, AJ & JJ - Basic Warm Up, Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, Conditioning/ Spirit Training, Kata, Kicks & Punches Repition.

7:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

Saturday August 14th

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym - Short Jog, Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, Karate Movement, Karate Movement as it should be applied to Kata, Karate Movement as it should be applied to Kicking Combonations.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Micah, Collette, Adain & Bailey - Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho Dan, Ni dan And Yon dan.

6:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

8:00pm - Longfellow - Karate Movement.

10:00pm the Labratory - Light Weight Training. 

Sunday August 15th 

10:30am - Noon - Longfellow - Ellen - Kumite, Kumite Strategy, Escaping from from a Ground Position, Karate Movement, Kan ku dai, Dojo History.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Kristen & Kendall - Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, Basic Kihon, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Spirit Training. Kendall received her 3rd Yellow Stripe.

6:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

8:00pm - the Longfellow - Karate Movement

10:00pm - the Laboratory - Light Weight Training.

 

Mon 9

 

open open open open open

5:00-6:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Purple & Blue Belts

Longfellow Studio

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

open
Tue 10 open open open

 open

  

4:00-5:00pm

 Matthew

Room for 2 More

(Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

5:00-6:00pm

Kids

White Belts

 

Longfellow Studio

open

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed 11 open

 

11:00am- Noon

 

Matthew, James S., Micah & Daniel

Class Full

No Fee

One Time Class

Sepulveda

open open

4:00-5:00pm

Kids

Yellow Belts

 

 

Longfellow Studio

5:00-6:00pm

Kids

Green & Orange Belts

 

Longfellow Studio

 

6:00-7:00pm

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

open open
Thur  12 open open open

open

open

open

6:00-7:00pm 

 Karate

(reg class)

Gym

open open
Fri 13

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

5:00-6:00pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

------

6:00-7:00pm

open

Longfellow Studio

open

open open
Sat 14

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

open open

3:00-4:00pm 

Micah, Collette, Adain & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open open open open
Sun 15

open

10:30am-12:00noon

  Ellen

 

Room for one / Fee

Longfellow Studio

open open

3:00-4:00pm 

Kristen & Kendall  

Class full

 

Sepulveda

open

open

    ----------------

August 2nd - August 8th 

Monday August 2nd

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - James S. - Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan & Intro to Heain Yon dan. Coarse of tecnique, Kumite.

2:30 - 3:30am - Sepulveda - Chloe & Nathan - Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Intro to Kumite, Upper Body Conditioning.

4:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - Alex - Tekki Sho dan using Mirror for Self Correction.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Longfellow - Ellen - Tekki Sho dan & Kan ku dai using Mirror for Self Correction, Karate Movement, Kumite, Kumite Strategy.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Greg & Tom - Tournament & Belt Exam Review, Dojo History, Opening Up The Hips, Tekki Sho dan using Mirror for Self Correction, Karate Movement.

10:00pm - Labratory - Light Weight Training. 

Tuesday August 3rd

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

5:00 - 6:00pm - Studio - AJ, JJ & Daniel - Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Mouksou Detail, Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, Kicks, Heain Sho dan, Karate Movement, Kicking Combonations.

Wednesday August 4th

Noon - 1:00pm - Longfellow - Tim, AJ & JJ - Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, Basic Kihon, Using Mirror for Self Correction, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain Ni dan. JJ earned his 3rd Yellow Stripe.

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - James S., Micah & Zach - Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, Basic Kihon, Using Mirror for Self Correction, Heain Ni dan, 7th Kyu Kihon.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Longfellow - J.D. & Tim - Pre Warm Up, Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, Karate Movement, Body Dynamics and Body Dynamics as it Applies to Kata & Kicks.

Thursday August 5th

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

3:30 - 4:30pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max - Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, Basic Kihon, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Kumite.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym - Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, Karate Movement in Heain Sho dan, Karate Movement in Kicking Combonations Front, Round & Back Kick.

8:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

10:00pm - the Laboratory - Light Weight Training. 

Friday August 6th

9:00 - 10:00am - Sepulveda - Derek - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Jump Rope & Kumite.

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

 Daniel, JJ, AJ, Lucas, Michael & Grant

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Daniel, Lucas, Michael & Grant - Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Kihon & Heain Sho dan, Spirit Training, Kumite. Danile Receiveed his 3rd Yellow Stripe.

5:00 - 6:00pm - Sepulveda - Tim, JJ & JJ - Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, Kicks, Heain Ni dan & San dan, 8th Kyu Exam Practice. AJ recieved his 3rd Yellow Stripe.

9:00pm - Longfellow - Karate Movement.

Saturday August 7th

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - First Yoga Class at this New Studio. Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym - Last Tournament and Kyu Exam Review & Discussion. Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, Basic Kihon as it relates to CBDE, Karate Movement, Heain Sho dan as it reflates to CBDE, Kicking Combonation as it relates to CBDE. Saskia Receives her second Green Stripe.

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach, Collette & Bailey - Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, Heain Sho dan as it reflates to CBDE, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Kicks.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James & Daniel - Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, Heain Sho dan as it reflates to CBDE, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Karate Movement, Kicks, Kumite.

6:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

Sunday August 8th

10:30am - Noon - Longfellow - Ellen - Kumite, Kumite Strategy, Karate Movement, Heain Shodan, Kanku dai, more Kumite.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Mike & Kendall - Dojo History, Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, Karate Movement, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Intro to Kumite.

5:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

9:00pm - the Labratory - Karate Movement, Light Weight Training, Secondary Muscle strengthing.

 

 

Mon 2

 

open

11:00am-Noon

James S.

Room for one

Fee Class

One Time Class

Sepulveda

open

2:30-3:30pm

Chloe & Nathan

Room for One More

No Fee

One Time Class

Sepulveda

open

5:00-6:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Purple & Blue Belts

Longfellow Studio 

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

open
Tue 3 open open open

open

open

 

5:00-6:00pm

Kids White Belt Class

 

 

 

Longfellow Studio

open

7-8pm

  Karate

  in the

 Gym 

(reg class)

open
Wed 4 open

Noon -1:00pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

open

4:00-5:00pm

Kids

Yellow Belts

 

 

Longfellow Studio

5:00-6:00pm

Kids

Green & Orange Belts

 

Longfellow Studio

6:00-7:00pm

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

open open open
Thur 5  open open open

3:30-4:30pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full 

Sepulveda

open

open

6-7pm 

 Karate

  in the 

Gym

 (reg class)

open open
Fri 6

9:00-10:00am Derek

4 year olds & up

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open open open

4:00-5:00pm-Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

5:00-6:00pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

------

6:00-7:00pm

open

open open open
Sat 7

8:30-10:00am

 Yoga  

(reg) Open class

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

 in the Gym

 (reg class)

open open

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach, Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm  - James & Daniel 

room for 1 more / no fee  

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open open open
Sun 8

open

10:30am-12:00noon

 - Ellen

 

Room for one / fee

Longfellow Studio

open open

3:00-4:00pm -

Mike, Kristen & Kendall  

Class full 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

  ---------------- ---------------- 

July Belt Exam Results

 Pass    Retest  Not Pass
Eliza   X - Now 2nd Kyu . . .
. . . . .
Donna   X - Now 3rd Kyu . . .
Ben   X - Now 3rd Kyu . . .
Miles    X - Now 3rd Kyu . . .
. . . .
 . .   . .
. . . . .
. . . . .

--------------- 

July 26 - August 1st

Monday July 26th

11:00am - Noon - Studio - James S. - Mouksou Detail, Intro to Posture, Stance, Body Dynamics & Elbow Snap as it applies to Kata. Kumite.

3:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

10:00pm - Midnight - Longfellow Studio - Karate Movement.

Tuesday July 27th

11:00am - Noon - Studio - Mike & Kristen - Mouksou Detail, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Body Dynamics - Body Shifting, Rotation & Reverse Rotation. 8th Kyu Kata & Kihon.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Studio - Matthew & James G. - Mouksou Detail, Basic Kihon Warm Up, 6th Kyu Kata & Kihon, Spirit Training.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Mouksou Detail, Karate Belt Tying, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Body Dynamics - Body Shifting, Rotation & Reverse Rotation. Karate Movement as it applies to Kicks. Ni Kyu Kihon. Karate Movement applied to Ni Kyu Combonations. Tekki Sho dan. 

10:00 - Midnight - Longfellow Studio - Karate Movement.

Wednesday July 28th

10:30 - 11:30am - Longfellow - James S. - Intro to Body Dynamics, Body Shifting, Rotation & Reverse Rotation. Kicks, Kumite.

2:00pm - the Strand - Biking

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow - Zach - Kihon, Kicks, Heain Sho dan & Ni dan. Kumite. Sochin.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Longfellow - J.D. - Center Line - Offense, Defense and moving through Center Line. Karate Movement in Kicks. Kumite.

Thursday July 29th

9:00 - 10:00am - Longfellow Studio - Mike & Kristen - Intro to Body Dynamics, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Karate Movement. 8th Kyu Exam Practice. Mike & Kristen receive their 3rd Yellow Stripe.

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

4:30 - 5:30pm - Longfellow Studio - Chloe & Nathan - Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice. Intro to Kumite.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym - Mouksou Detail, Concept of "Don't Miss, Concept of General Instruction, Concept of Individual Correction, Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Ni Kyu Kihon, Empi, Intro to Karate Movement.

10:00 - Midnight - Longfellow - Karate Movement. 

Friday July 30th

10:00 - 11:00pm - Sepulveda Studio - Derek - Basic Warm Up, Mind Purification, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Jump Rope.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow Studio - Michae, Lucas & Grant - Basic Warm UP, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Heain Sho dan.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow - Alex - Basic Kihon, Kumite, Using a Mirror as a Tool. Tekki Sho dan.

Saturday July 31st - 10:00 - 11:00am - Gym - Mouksou Detail, Present James S. with his first Orange Stripe. Condensed Body Dynamics Exercise, Basic Kihon, Individual Katas.

San Kyu Exam for Donna, Ben & Miles.

Dirk, Neville, JD, Jacob, Saskia

James S., Micah, Zach, Daniel

July Small Pond Karate Tournament.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking

3:00 - 4:00pm - Longfellow - Zach, Collette & Bailey - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Team Kata (Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan). Bailey was presented with her 3rd Yellow Stripe.

5:00 - 6:00pm - Longfellow - James S., Micah & Daniel - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Kumite.

Sunday August 1st

9:30am - Noon - Longfellow - Ellen - Dojo History - Kumite - Kankudai using Mirror.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

 

 

 

Mon 26

 

open

11:00pm - Noon

James S.

Room for one

fee Class

One Time Class

 

open

 

open open open open open open
Tue 27 open

11:00pm - Noon

Mike, Kristen & Kendall.

Class Full

One Time Class

open

open

4:00-5:00pm

Matthew & James

Room for One More

(Reg Class)

Sepulveda Studio

5:00-6:00pm

Kids White Belt Class

Sepulveda Studio

open

7-8pm - Karate

in the GYM

(reg class)

open
Wed 28 

 

open

- - - - -

10:30-11:30am

James S.

Room for one

Fee Class

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

open open

4:00-5:00pm

Kids

Yellow Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio

5:00-6:00pm

open

 

6:00-7:00pm

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

open open open
Thur 29  open 9:00-10:00am -

Mike & Kristen

Room for One More

No Fee

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

 

open

 

open open

4:30-5:30pm

Chloe & Nathan

(reg class)

Room for One More

No Fee

One Time Class

Longfellow Studio

6-7pm 

 Karate

in the GYM  

 (reg class)

open open
Fri 30

10:00-11:00am Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

open open open

4:00-5:00pm-Grant & Lucas

room for 1 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open

7:00-8:00pm

Alex 

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open open
Sat 31 open

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

in the GYM 

(reg class)

open open

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach, Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

4:00-5:00pm  - Micah, James, Daniel 

Class full

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

 

open open open
Sun 1

open

10:30am-12:00noon

 Ellen

 

Room for one

Fee Class

Longfellow Studio

open open

open

open

open

   ---------------- 

July 19th - July 25th

Monday July 19th

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

Tuesday July 20th

11:00 - Noon - Mike & Kendall - Mouksou Detail, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Concept of "Don't Miss'", Concept of "General Instruction & Individual Correction", 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Spirit Training.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Studio - Matthew - Mouksou Detail, Basic Kihon Warm Up, 7th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain Sho dan & San dan, Spirit Training.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Mouksou Detail, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Concept of "Don't Miss'", Concept of "General Instruction & Individual Correction", Special Circumstance Punches & Blocks continued, Intro to Karate Movement, Sochin.

10:00pm - Midnight - Longfellow Studio - Karate Movement.

Wednesday July 21st

11:00am - Noon - Studio - Tim, AJ & JJ - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Stance Training, The Concept of "Cookies Being Ready", 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain Ni dan & San dan, Spirit Training.

5:15 - 6:15pm - Studio - Chloe, Nathan & Daniel - Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain Ni dan, Spirit Training.

Thursday July 22nd

7:30 - 9:00am - studio - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

11:15am - 12:15pm - Studio - James & Daniel - Mouksou Detail, Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain Ni dan Tempo.

1:00pm - the Strand - Biking.

3:15 - 4:15pm - Studio - Donna, Ben & Miles - Concept of "Make Pure", Mouksou Detail, Tekki sho dan detail,  4th Kyu Kihon.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym - Mouksou Detail, Conditioning, Concept of "Make Pure", Concept of "Don't Miss", Concept of the "System". We presented Collette her Yellow Belt. Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Nidan & San dan. Ni Kyu Kihon.

Friday July 23rd

10:00 -11:00am - studio - Derek - Puriify the Mind, Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Kicks, Jump Rope, Spirit Training..

4:00 - 5:00pm - Studio - Grant & Lucas - Mouksou Detail, Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Kicks, Intro to Heain sho dan, Spirit Training.

5:15pm - the Strand - Biking.

7:00 -8:00pm - Studio - Alex - Mouksou Detail, Concept of "General Instruction" & "Individual Correction", Basic Kihon, Tekki sho dan Detailed, Kumite.

9:00 - 11:00pm - Longfellow Studio - Karate Movement.

Saturday July 24th

8:30 -10:00am - School Hall - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding.

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym - Mouksou Detail, Conditioning, Basic Kihon Warm Up. Heain Sho dan, Nidan & San dan. Ni Kyu Exam Kihon. Continuation of Special circumstance Punches, "Concept of "General Instruction" & Individual Correction/ Instruction". Intro to Karate Movement.

Noon - the Strand - Biking.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Studio - Zach, Collette & Bailey - Mouksou Detail, Conditioning, Basic Kihon Warm. Heain Sho dan, Nidan & San dan, 8Th Kyu Exam Practice.

Please be sure to let go of the bolster when you hand it to me to put away.

5:00 - 6:00pm - Studio - James & Micah - Mouksou Detail, Kumite, Basic Kihon Warm Up,  Heain Ni dan, Kicks Detail, Spirit Training.

10:00 - 11:30pm - Studio - Light Weight - Weight Training.

Sunday July 25th

10:30am - Noon - Studio - Ellen - Kumite, Kumite Strategy, Upper Body Conditioning, Power training - Heavy Bag - Kicks, Intro to Karate Movement, Defense against a Stick, Kanku dai Tempo.

 

 

Mon 19 

 

open open open open open open open open

 

Schedule Template 

 

October th - th

Monday

4:00pm - 5:00pm - Longfellow -

5:00pm - 6:00pm - Longfellow

6:00pm - 7:00pm - Longfellow

7:00pm - 8:00pm - Longfellow

Tuesday

4:00 - 5:00pm - Longfellow -

5:30 - 6:30pm - Sepulveda - Alex G. & Kellen -

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym -

Wednesday

2:00 - 3:00pm - Sepulveda - Mike, Kristen & Kendall -

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Chloe, Nathan & Max -

5:15 - 6:15pm - Longfellow -

6:16 - 7:15pm - Longfellow -

7:15 - 8:15 Longfellow - Jamie, Blake & Tanner -

Thursday

8:30 -9:30am - Sepulveda - Julie

10:00 - 11:00am - Sepulveda - Derek -

3:15 - 4:15pm - Longfellow - Jordan -

4:30 - 5:30pm - Sepulveda - Janet, Quin, Syd, Max, Amy & Sara -

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym -

Friday

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Grant, Lucas & Michael -

5:30 - 6:30pm - Longfellow - Tim, AJ & JJ -

7:00 - 8:00pm - Longfellow -

Saturday

8:30 - 10:00am - Longfellow - Iyengar Yoga - Body Rebuilding -

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym -

11:30am - 12:30pm

3:00 - 4:00pm - Sepulveda - Zach, Collette & Bailey -

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - James S., Micah & Daniel -

Sunday

10:30am - Noon - Ellen -

4:00 - 5:00pm - Sepulveda - Matthew, Sophie & Kellen -    

 

Mon

 

open open open open

4:00-5:00pm

Ben

Room for 2 More

Beginners Class

 (Reg Class)

 

 

Longfellow Studio  

5:00-6:00pm

Adults & Kids

Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio  

 

6:00-7:00pm

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm

Adult

Black & Brown Belts

Longfellow Studio

open
Tue open open open

open

 

open

4:00-5:00pm  

Kids

Yellow, Orange & Green Belts 

 (Reg Class)

Longfellow Studio

5:30-6:30pm

Alex G. & Kellen

Room for 2 More

 (Reg Class)

Sepulveda

7:00-8:00pm

Karate 

 

(reg class)

Gym

open
Wed open

open 

open

2:00-3:00pm

Mike, Kristen & Kendall  

Class full

 

Sepulveda

 

   open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Chloe, Nathan & Max

(reg class)

Class Full

Sepulveda

5:15-6:15pm

Kids

Yellow,  Orange & Green Belts 

 

Longfellow Studio

6:15-7:15pm

Adults

Orange, Yellow & White Belts

Longfellow Studio

7:15-8:15pm

Jamie, Tanner & Blake 

Longfellow Studio

 

Thur 

8:30-9:30am

Julie

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg Adult class)

Sepulveda

10:00-11:00am

Derek

3-4 year olds

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

open

3:15-4:15pm

Jordan S.

Room for one more/ Fee Class

Longfellow Studio

4:30-5:30pm

Janet, Quin, Max, Amy, Sara, Cherly & Syd

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

6-7pm 

 Karate

 (reg class)

Gym

open open
Fri

open

open open open

 

open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

  

5:30-6:30pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

Class full

(reg class)

 

Longfellow Studio

7:00-8:00pm  

Kids & Juniors

Blue, Purple & Brown Belts

(reg class)

Longfellow Studio

open
Sat

8:30-10:00am

  Yoga 

 (reg class)

Open class

RSVP

Longfellow Studio

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

(reg class)

Gym

11:30am-12:15pm

Drew

Room for 2 More

3-1/2

 to

4-1/2

year olds

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

3:00-4:00pm 

Zach, Collette & Bailey

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

4:00-5:00pm 

Micah, James, Daniel 

Class full

(reg class)

Sepulveda

 

open open open
Sun

open

10:30am-12:00noon

  Ellen

 

Room for one / Fee

Longfellow Studio

open open

open

4:00-5:00pm

Matthew, Sophie & Kellen

Room for 1 More

Beginner class

(reg class)

Sepulveda

open

 

 

Manhattan Beach Karate

Class Re- Cap & Class Schedule

 

24 Classes this week.

We have a the ability to add classes to fit your busy & changing schedule!

 

STAY INFORMED! 

 Scroll Down

 for our

Schedules 

 

Our Belt Exam & Open House Class

 will be Thursday April 29th

 6:00 - 7:00pm

Bring your friends to join the class.

click the link for details

http://www.mbkarateandyoga.com/page92

 

Eligble to test this month. Names may be added to the list. Tony, Hana, Matt Q., J.D., Sydney, Micah, James S. & Keila. If you plan to test let us know. Thanks and good luck!

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

YES! supp classes this week!

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

 Book a private or semi private on any time slot that is open. Also check for open spots w/ no fee.

~ ~ ~ 

---------------

We are open 24/7 - (really!) 

This Week's Schedule

March 29th, 2010 - April 4th, 2010

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday 

 

Mon 29

 

open

11:00-noon

Micah, James & Daniel

One time class

Class full

open open open open open open open
Tue 30 open open open

4-5pm

Matthew & Dexter

Room for 1

(Reg Class)

open

5:00 - 6:00pm

6:00-7:30pm- 

 Semi private Yoga class

Closed Class

Class Full

open

7-8pm - Karate - in the gym - 

(reg class)

open
Wed 31 open

9:30-11:00am  - Yoga -Semi private class -

Closed Class

Class Full

open open  

3:45-4:45pm - Chloe, Nathan & Max (reg class)

Class  full

open

6:30-8:00pm  - Yoga - (reg) -

Open class to all 

open open
Thur 1

7:30-9:00am  - Yoga -Semi private class -

Room for one more

open open open

open

open

6-7pm - Karate - in the gym - 

 (reg class)

open open
Fri 2 open open open open

open

open

7:00-8:00pm - Alex - 

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

open open
Sat 3 

8:30-10:00am

Yoga - Church - (reg) -

 Open class

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

 in the gym - 

 (reg class)

open  

1-2pm - Sydney

Room for 1

(reg class)

_________

 2:00-3:00pm open

3-4pm 

 Zach, Collette & Bailey

(reg class)

 Class full

open

 

open open open
Sun 4

9:30-10:30am

 - Tim, AJ,JJ

(reg class)

Class full

10:30am-12:00noon

 - Ellen

 

Room for one / fee

open open

3:00-4:00pm -

Mike, Kristen & Kendall -

 

Class full

4:00-5:00pm- Zach -

room for 2  

(reg class)

open

Check the schedule for class openings, some will be with fee and some without fee. You

may also book privates and semi privates.

Click here to book.

nkper310@yahoo.com  

(reg) = Regular secheduled class  (sup) = Suppliment class  

"Closed classes" have a waiting list to get in.

"Open class" is open to all regular members.

"One time class" meaning that slot will open up the following week.

----------------

Private and semi private rates

 Please note the rates listed below are for our "old

 Manhattan Beach Karate Members".

 

New adult students requesting private instruction please go to the following link  

 

Private classes for the adults and semi-private classes for the kids (Kids - we can pair you up if needed). 
 
Adult Private.
                                Pick your 5 days (Mon-Sun)                               
5 days 1 hour - $200
5 days 1-1/2 hours -  $325
5 days 2 hours - $450
 
Pick your day or days. 
Per day 1 hour $50
Per day 1-1/2 hours $75
Per day 2 hours $ 100

Kids semi private classes.
Pick your 5 days (Mon-Sun)
5 days 1 hour - $125
5 days 1-1/2 hours - $180
5 days 2 hours - $225
 
Pick your day or days.
Per day 1 hour - $30
Per day 1-1/2 hours $40
Per day 2 hours - $50
 
Book early to get your best time.
 

Click here to book.

nkper310@yahoo.com   

----------------

Next Week's Schedule

 April 5th - April 11th, 2010

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday 

 

Mon

 

open open open open open open open open open
Tue open open open

4- 5pm

James & Dexter

Room for 1

(Reg Class)

open

5:00 - 6:00pm

6:00-7:30pm- 

 Semi private Yoga class

Closed Class

Class Full

open

7-8pm - Karate - in the gym - 

(reg class)

open
Wed open

9:30-11:00am  - Yoga -Semi private class -

Closed Class

Class Full

open open  

3:45-4:45pm - Chloe, Nathan & Max (reg class)

Class  full

open

6:30-8:00pm  - Yoga - (reg) -

Open class to all 

open open
Thur

7:30-9:00am  - Yoga -Semi private class -

Room for one more

open open open

3:15-4:15 - Jordan S. -

Room for one more / 

Semi private - FEE

open

6-7pm - Karate - in the gym - 

 (reg class)

open open
Fri open open open open

4:00-5:00pm-Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

open

7:00-8:00pm - Alex - 

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

open open
Sat

8:30-10:00am

Yoga - Church - (reg) -

 Open class

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

 in the gym - 

 (reg class)

open  

1-2pm - Sydney

Room for 1

(reg class)

_________

 2:00-3:00pm open

3-4pm 

 - Micah, Collette & Bailey

(reg class)

 Class full

4:00-5:00pm  - James, Daniel 

Room for 1

(reg class)

open open open
Sun

9:30-10:30am

 - Tim, AJ,JJ

(reg class)

Class full

10:30am-12:00noon

 - Ellen

 

Room for one / fee

open open

3:00-4:00pm -

Mike, Kristen & Kendall -

 

Class full

4:00-5:00pm- Zach -

room for 2  

(reg class)

open

----------------

Last Week's Schedule

March 22nd - March 28th, 2010

Monday March 22nd, 2010

Tuesday March 23rd

4:00 - 5:00pm - Studio - Dexter, Mathew & James - Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th & 7th kyu Exam Practice, Kumite.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Reaction Force, Reaction Force as it alppies to 7th Kyu Kihon and Heain Ni dan, Reaction Force as it applies to aplication in Shi kaki wasa.

Wednesday March, 24th

3:45 - 4:45pm - Studio Chloe, Nathan & Max - Basic Kihon Warm up, Breaking down kicks, Heain Sho dan, 8th Kyu Kihon.

Thursday March, 25th

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym - Month End Open House/ Belt Exam Class - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho Dan and Ni dan, Kicks, Beginner Demonstaration. James G. & Keila receive stripes.

Friday

Saturday

Sunday 

 

Mon 22

 

open open open open open open open open open
Tue 23 open open open

4-5pm

Dexter, Matthew  & James

Room for 1

(Reg Class)

open

5:00 - 6:00pm

6:00-7:30pm- 

 Semi private Yoga class

Closed Class

Class Full

open

7-8pm - Karate - in the gym - 

(reg class)

open
Wed 24  open

9:30-11:00am  - Yoga -Semi private class -

Closed Class

Class Full

open open  

3:45-4:45pm - Chloe, Nathan & Max (reg class)

Class  full

open

6:30-8:00pm  - Yoga - (reg) -

Open class to all 

open open
Thur 25

7:30-9:00am  - Yoga -Semi private class -

Room for one more

open open open

open

open

6-7pm - Karate - in the gym - 

 (reg class)

open open
Fri 26 open open open open

4:00-5:00pm-Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

open

7:00-8:00pm - Alex - 

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

open open
Sat 27

8:30-10:00am

Yoga - Church - (reg) -

 Open class

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

 in the gym - 

 (reg class)

open   open

3-4pm 

 Zach, Micah, Collette & Bailey

(reg class)

 Class full

4:00-5:00pm  - James, Daniel 

Room for 1

(reg class)

open open open
Sun 28

9:30-10:30am

 - Tim, AJ,JJ

(reg class)

Class full

10:30am-12:00noon

 - Ellen

 

Room for one / fee

open open

3:00-4:00pm -

Mike, Kristen & Kendall -

 

Class full

open open open open

----------------

March 15th - March 21st, 2010

Monday March 15th, 2010

Tuesday March 16th, 2010

Manhattan Beach - 83 Degrees on The Strand

3:00 - 4:00pm - Studio - Tim, AJ & JJ - 8th Kyu Exam Practice. Heain Ni dan & San dan.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Stuido - Dexter & James - Kumite, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan, Basic Kihon Warm Up.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Intro to Reaction Force with Basic Kihon warm up. Reaction force as it applies to Sho dan Kihon, Heain Shodan and Sochin Kata.

Wednesday March 17th, 2010

3:45 - 4:45pm - Studio Chloe, Nathan & Max - 8th Kyu Exam practice, Basic kihon Warm Up.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Studio - Jacob - Importance of center line, Kumite.

Thursday March 18th, 2010

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Basic Kick Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan, San dan & Kumite.

 

Friday March 19th, 2010

4:00 - 5:00pm - Studio - Lucas, Michael & Grant - Basic Warm Up, Intro to Basic Kihon Warm Up, Jump Rope.

Saturday March 20th, 2010

10:00 - 11:00am - School Hall - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to reaction force, Reaction force applied to application.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Studio - Zach, Collette & Bailey - 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Studio - James, Micah &Daniel - 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

Sunday March 21st, 2010 

9:30 - 10:30am - Studio - Tim, AJ & JJ - Kumite, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain Ni dan & San dan.

10:30 - Noon - Ellen - Kumite, Upper Body Conditioning, Power training- Heavy bag and focus mit, Reverse round house - front and back leg, Sochin & Kan ku dai.

2:00 3:00pm Studio - Alex - Kumite, 3rd Kyu Exam Practice.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Studio - Mike, Kendal & Kristen - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Intro to kicks.

 

Mon 15

 

open open open open open open open open open
Tue 16 open open

3:00-4:00pm

Tim, AJ & JJ

One Time Class

Class Full

4- 5pm

James & Dexter

Room for 1

(Reg Class)

open

5:00 - 6:00pm

6:00-7:30pm- 

 Semi private Yoga class

Closed Class

Class Full

open

7-8pm - Karate - in the gym - 

(reg class)

open
Wed 17  open

9:30-11:00am  - Yoga -Semi private class -

Closed Class

Class Full

open open  

3:45-4:45pm - Chloe, Nathan & Max (reg class)

Class  full

5:30-6:30pm

Jacob

One Time Class

Class Full

6:30-8:00pm  - Yoga - (reg) -

Open class to all 

open open
Thur 18 

7:30-9:00am  - Yoga -Semi private class -

Room for one more

open open open

3:15-4:15 - Jordan S. -

Room for one more / 

Semi private - FEE

open

6-7pm - Karate - in the gym - 

 (reg class)

open open
Fri 19 open open open open

4:00-5:00pm-Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

open

open open open
Sat 20

8:30-10:00am

Yoga - Church - (reg) -

 Open class

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate 

 in the gym - 

 (reg class)

open  

 2:00-3:00pm open

3-4pm 

 - Micah, Collette, Zach & Bailey

(reg class)

 Class full

4:00-5:00pm  - James, Daniel 

Room for 1

(reg class)

open open open
Sun 21

9:30-10:30am

 - Tim, AJ,JJ

(reg class)

Class full

10:30am-12:00noon

 - Ellen

 

Room for one / fee

open

2:00-3:00pm

Alex

One Time Class

Room for one

3:00-4:00pm -

Mike, Kristen & Kendall -

 

Class full

open open open open
----------------

March 8th - March 14th, 2010

March 10, 2010

In like a Lion out like a Lamb

 

Mike, Katlin, Kristen & Kendall 

Monday March 8th, 2010

5:45 - 6:45AM - Studio - Tom - Kumite, Intro to Reaction Force, Shi kaki wasa, Sochin.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Studio - Matt Q. - Kumite, Intro to Reaction Force, Shi kaki wasa, Sochin.

Tuesday March 9th, 2010

4:00 - 5:00pm - Studio - Dexter, James, Matt M. - Basic Kihon Warm Up, 7th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain Sho dan & Ni dan, Kumite.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Basic Warm Up w/ hip opener, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Reaction Force, Sho dan Basics, Men Jion, Ladies Kumite.

Wednesday March 10th, 2010

3:45 - 4:45pm - Studio - Chloe, Nathan, & Max -  Heain San dan, Ni dan, Sho dan, Kicks.

5:30 - 6:30pm - Studio - Jacob - To seek perfection of Character, Importance of center line, Kumite.

Thursday March 11th, 2010

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym -

Friday March 12th, 2010

4:00 - 5:00pm - Studio -  Lucas, Grant & Michael - Intro Class.

Spinning Back Kick - Perfect Heal Placment!

7:00 - 8:00pm - Studio - Alex - Kumite

Saturday March 13th, 2010

10:00 - 11:00am - Gym -

1:00 - 2:00pm - Studio - 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Kumite, Breaking Balance, Leg sweeping, Shi kaki wasa, Upper Body Conditioning.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Studio - Zach, Collette, Micah & Bailey -  Basic Kihon Warm up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Heain Ni dan & San dan.

4:00 - 5:00pm - James, Thomas & Danielle - Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Intro to kumite.

Sunday March 14th, 2010

10:30 - Noon - Studio - Ellen - Kumite, Hip openers, Upper body conditioning, Breaking balance & Leg sweeping, Shi kaki wasa, Power kicking - Heavy Bag.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Studio - Mike, Kendal & Kristen - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Reaction Force intro.

 

Mon 8th

 

5:45-6:45am  - Tom

Room for one more

No Fee

One Time Class

open open open open

6:00-7:00pm Matt Q.

One Time Class

Class Full

open open open
Tue 9th open open open open

4-5pm - James & Dexter(reg) /

Room for 2 new beginner beginners

 (reg class)

open open

7-8pm - Karate - in the gym - 

(reg class)

open
Wed 10th  open

9:30-11:00am  - Yoga -Semi private class -

Closed Class

Class Full

open open  

3:45-4:45pm - Chloe, Nathan & Max (reg class)

Class  full

open

______

5:30-6:30pm Jacob -

One Time Class

Class Full

6:30-8:00pm  - Yoga - (reg) -

Open class to all 

open open
Thur 11th

7:30-9:00am  - Yoga -Semi private class -

Room for one more

open open open

open

open

6-7pm - Karate - in the gym - 

 (reg class)

open open
Fri 12th open open open open

 

4:00-5:00pm

Grant, Michael & Lucas

Class full

(reg class) 

open

7:00-8:00pm - Alex - 

room for 2 more / no fee 

(reg class)

open open
Sat 13th

8:30-10:00am

Yoga -  (reg) -

Class will be at the STUDIO

Limited to 6

10:00-11:00am-

 Karate -

* * *

Class in  

The gym - 

 (reg class)

open  

1-2pm -Sydney /

 Room for 1

(reg class)

_________

 2:00-3:00pm open

3-4pm 

 - Zach, Micah, Collette & Bailey

(reg class)

 Class full

 

4:00-5:00pm  - Tom, James, Daniel (reg class)

- Class full

open open open
Sun 14th

 

10:30am-12:00noon

 - Ellen

 

Room for one / fee

open open

3:00-4:00pm -

Mike, Kristen & Kendall -

 

Class full

open open open open

---------------- 

March 1st - March 7th, 2010 

Belt Exam Results for February 25th, 2010

Name - Pass A Pass B Re Test Not Pass
Tim -  8th Kyu    -    -     -
Zach       - 8th Kyu     -    -     -

Monday March 1st, 2010

Tuesday March 2nd, 2010

4:00 - 5:00pm - Studio - Matt, James & Zach - Warm up, Basic Kihon warm up, Heain Sho dan, 7th Kyu Exam Practice.

7:00 - 8:00pm - Gym - Basic Kihon warm up, Side kick body mechanics, Intro to Enbu, Sochin.

Wednesday February 3rd, 2010

2:30 - 3:30pm Studio - James, Micah & Daniel - Basic warm up, Basic Kihon Warm up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Intro to Kumite.

3:45 - 4:45 - Studio - Chloe, Nathan & Max - Warm up, Basic kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Side Kick Body Mechanics. 

Thursday February 4th, 2010

3:15 - 4:15pm - Studio - Jordan S. - Basic Kihon Warm Up, Kumite, Sochin, Ni jyu shi ho, Hangets, Go jyu shi ho sho, Tekki sho dan, San kyu Exam Practice.

6:00 - 7:00pm - Gym - Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Ni dan & San dan.

Friday February 5th, 2010

7:30 - 8:30pm - Studio - Alex Kumite, Upperbody Conditioning, 3rd Kyu Exam Practice, Ni jyu shi ho, Hangets, Go jyu shi ho sho, Sochin.

Saturday February 6th, 2010

10:00 - 11:00am - School Hall - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Intro to Reaction Force, Heain Sho dan.

1:00 - 2:00pm - Studio - Sydney  - Intro to Reaction Force, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Kumite, 8th Kyu Exam Practice, Shi kaki wasa.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Studio - Collette, Micah & Bailey - Basic Warm Up, Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

Sunday February 7th, 2010

9:30 - 10:30am - Studio - Tim, AJ & JJ - Mental Preperation for class, Basic Kihon Warm Up, 8th Kyu Exam Practice.

10:30am - Noon - Studio - Ellen - Kumite, Shi kaki wasa, Intro to Reaction Force, Intro to Sweep/ Break Balance, Upper Body Conditioning, Power kick training/ Heavy Bag.

3:00 - 4:00pm - Studio - Kendall, Mike & Kristin -  Mental Preperation for Class, Basic Kihon Warm Up, Heain Sho dan, Mike & Kristen received their first Yellow Stripe.

4:00 - 5:00pm - Studio - Alex - Kumite, Shi kaki wasa, Intro to Reaction Force, Intro to Sweep/ Break Balance.

 

Mon 1st

 

open open open open open open open open open
Tue 2nd open open open open

4-5pm - Matt M., James & Zach(reg) /

 (reg class)

open open

7-8pm - Karate - in the gym - 

(reg class)

open
Wed 3rd  open

9:30-11:00am  - Yoga -Semi private class -

Closed Class

Class Full

open 2:30 - 3:30pm - Micah, James, Daniel 

- Class full - One time class

 

3:45-4:45pm - Chloe, Nathan & Max (reg class)

Class  full

open

6:30-8:00pm  - Yoga - (reg) -

Open class to all 

open open
Thur 4th 

7:30-9:00am  - Yoga -Semi private class -

Room for one more

open open open

3:15-4:15 - Jordan S. -

Room for one more / 

Semi private - FEE

open

6-7pm - Karate -%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Create your own visitor map!
'>http://www.maploco.com/view.php?id=3551408"> border=0 src="http://www.maploco.com/vmap/3551408.png " title="Visitor Map">

Create your own visitor map!
'>http://www.maploco.com/">Create your own visitor map!